2019 Veterans World Wrestling Championships
2019 Veterans World Wrestling Championships | |
---|---|
Location | Georgia, Tbilisi |
Dates | October 08–13, 2019 |
← 2018 2021 → |
The 2019 Veterans World Wrestling Championships was held from 8 to 13 October 2019 in Tbilisi, Georgia.[1][2][3][4]
The competition was held in the following age categories:[5]
- Division " A " 35 – 40 years
- Division " B " 41 – 45 years
- Division " C " 46 – 50 years
- Division " D " 51 – 55 years
- Division " E " 56 – 60 years
The weight categories are as follows:
- 55 – 62 kg
- 70 kg
- 78 kg
- 88 kg
- 100 kg
- 100 – 130 kg
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iran | 20 | 10 | 11 | 41 |
2 | Japan | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
3 | Georgia* | 4 | 5 | 10 | 19 |
4 | Germany | 4 | 4 | 4 | 12 |
5 | Kazakhstan | 3 | 4 | 9 | 16 |
6 | Turkey | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10 |
7 | Armenia | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
8 | Russia | 2 | 7 | 10 | 19 |
9 | Hungary | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
10 | Sweden | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 |
11 | Mongolia | 2 | 1 | 6 | 9 |
12 | Italy | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
13 | Moldova | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
14 | United States | 1 | 6 | 15 | 22 |
15 | Ukraine | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
16 | Kyrgyzstan | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
17 | Poland | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 |
18 | Romania | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
19 | Belarus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
20 | Azerbaijan | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
21 | France | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
22 | Estonia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
23 | Finland | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
India | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
25 | Bulgaria | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Czech Republic | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
27 | Austria | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Israel | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Morocco | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Spain | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (30 entries) | 60 | 60 | 105 | 225 |
Medal summary
Men's freestyle
Veterans A
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
62 kg | Kenta Fujimoto Japan | Murad Shuebov Russia | Nicholas Robert Hull United States |
Dmitriy Perevozchikov Russia | |||
70 kg | Masanori Sakamoto Japan | Mohsen Keyvan Sameti Iran | Jordin Humphrey United States |
Gralan Early Jr. United States | |||
78 kg | Abdulhamit Altun Turkey | Alireza Hassani Iran | Tserenbaatar Ganzorig Mongolia |
Mohinder Singh India | |||
88 kg | Gábor Hatos Hungary | James Medeiros II United States | Zabihollah Aghjehroud Iran |
Magomedmirza Taurovski Germany | |||
100 kg | Ali Mehmet İmamoğlu Turkey | Shahab Tayeb Moeinifar Iran | Sebastian Woliński Poland |
Gadzhimurad Taymazov Russia | |||
130 kg | Shabanali Ramezan Cherati Iran | Alexander Salamov Russia | Konstantin Bozhkov Russia |
Veterans B
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
62 kg | Abdolreza Jonyeh Rastekar Iran | Jaanek Lips Estonia | Aluda Silagadze Georgia |
Khurts Janchiv Mongolia | |||
70 kg | Katsuyoshi Ito Japan | Serhii Ratushniak Ukraine | William Anderson United States |
Kripa Shankar Patel India | |||
78 kg | Davood Ghafar Gholipoor Iran | Bilimbek Kaparbek Uulu Kyrgyzstan | Baildagch Bayansan Mongolia |
Vakhtang Nariashvili Georgia | |||
88 kg | Mohammad Mahmoud Zarrinkamar Iran | Aliakbar Hasani Iran | Ganbat Dorjgotov Mongolia |
Malkhaz Jorbenadze Georgia | |||
100 kg | Ebrahim Tavakoli Iran | Joshua Nacey United States | Yuliyan Georgiev Bulgaria |
Ali Darakhshanifara Finland | |||
130 kg | Ali Davoud Darzinezhadrami Iran | Aydın Halimoğlu Turkey | Joseph Thomas Bellavia United States |
Veterans C
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
62 kg | Thomas Berger Germany | Jahangir Mastali Shaker Iran | Baatarsuren Gendendorj Mongolia |
Gocha Kirkitadze Georgia | |||
70 kg | Baatar Nyamjav Mongolia | Zhumazhan Yelgeldin Kazakhstan | Stefan Pentschew Germany |
Antonino Calandra Italy | |||
78 kg | Levon Asatryan Armenia | Jambuli Sanakoshvili Georgia | Artur Martoyan Armenia |
Mohammad Ahmadi Afshar Spain | |||
88 kg | Salim Lesani Iran | Ali Sabour Iran | Tomas Tobola Czech Republic |
Seyedhossein Sadati Iran | |||
100 kg | Abbas Chehreh Iran | Chynarbek Izabekov Kyrgyzstan | Sohrab Rahmatabadi Iran |
Nshan Khudanyan Armenia | |||
130 kg | Eldar Kurtanidze Georgia | Bayanmunkh Shura Mongolia | Reza Rahmanee Iran |
George Porter United States |
Veterans D
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
62 kg | Arkady Ilimetov Ukraine | Winfried Hoeflich Germany | Baiar Ochirov Russia |
Joseph Raia United States | |||
70 kg | Hamidreza Kenari Iran | Stephen Horton United States | Shamil Magomedov Russia |
Niyamudin Murtazaev Russia | |||
78 kg | Mohammadkazem Kenari Iran | Jonathan Molfino Italy | Rasoul Atashi Iran |
Dirk Stastny Germany | |||
88 kg | Sipeki Karoly Hungary | Radislav Navazhap Russia | Jeffrey Anderson United States |
Matvei Iliukhinov Russia | |||
100 kg | Hossein Helali Iran | Yousef Torabi Iran | Idris Iasulov Russia |
Abdurashid Bagavdinov Russia | |||
130 kg | Bumbayar Damiran Mongolia | Thomas Dybiona Germany | Matthew Nowak United States |
Veterans E
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
62 kg | Boris Savva Moldova | Zhora Hovhannisyan Armenia | Kassenkhan Sergaziyev Kazakhstan |
Jeffrey Dwayne Mallett United States | |||
70 kg | Satoru Goitsuka Japan | Valeri Kupatadze Georgia | Serik Sergazin Kazakhstan |
Bondo Sardanashvili Georgia | |||
78 kg | Melis Turganbaev Kyrgyzstan | Bradley Swartz United States | Turpalali Sulimanov Kazakhstan |
Ömer Ersöz Turkey | |||
88 kg | Hidemitsu Yugawa Japan | Wilhelm Schroeder Germany | Buyandelger Bat Mongolia |
Malkhaz Rozomashvili Georgia | |||
100 kg | Harri Schuhmacher Germany | Masoud Mirhashemi Iran | Erol Yıldırım Turkey |
Davoud Baninosrat Iran | |||
130 kg | Daniel Chaid United States | Attila Szabo Romania | Abdulla Zabakov Kazakhstan |
Men's Greco-Roman
Veterans A
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
62 kg | Hassan Khodabandehlou Iran | Ahmad Olia Iran | Jarkko Wester Sweden |
70 kg | Amir Foroudi Iran | Mamuka Khemshiashvili Georgia | Kanat Shabdanbaev Kyrgyzstan |
Irakli Chochua Georgia | |||
78 kg | Dumitru Popov Moldova | Viktor Syniavskyi Ukraine | Aleksandre Tabatadze Georgia |
Eduard Durmanov Kazakhstan | |||
88 kg | Morteza Ali Heidarigoujani Iran | Temirlan Abishev Kazakhstan | James Medeiros United States |
Robin Liljegren Sweden | |||
100 kg | Omid Mosavi Sweden | Damian Fedorowicz Poland | Mohammad Khoshnoudi Iran |
Vasili Gogaladze Georgia | |||
130 kg | Alireza Rahim Akbari Iran | Leif Eddy Bengtsson Sweden | Not Awarded |
Veterans B
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
62 kg | Aleksandr Serebrinnikov Russia | Ivan Vlasiuk Ukraine | Ersin Başar Turkey |
Zhanbolat Abitov Kazakhstan | |||
70 kg | Azad Alimohammadpour Iran | Aleksei Arhangelskii Russia | Tazabek Ikramov Kyrgyzstan |
Moshe Grimberg Israel | |||
78 kg | Jimmy Samuelsson Sweden | Mammad Aliyev Azerbaijan | Farzad Alkasir Iran |
Jani Syrjänen Finland | |||
88 kg | Levon Geghamyan Armenia | Shmagi Gokadze Georgia | Stanislaw Mierniczek Poland |
Behzad Nourollah Abdolvand Iran | |||
100 kg | Zurab Tsiskaridze Georgia | Aleksandr Sergeevich Arkhangelskii Russia | Mario Fruehwirth Austria |
Yuliyan Dimitrov Georgiev Bulgaria | |||
130 kg | Reza Tabrizi Iran | Musa Mirzayev Azerbaijan | Rafał Koszowski Poland |
Gyula Papp Hungary |
Veterans C
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
62 kg | Artak Vardanyan Armenia | Thomas Berger Germany | Farokh Morteza Hodaei Iran |
Robinson Prebish United States | |||
70 kg | Akaki Chachua Georgia | Nariman Kairmanov Kazakhstan | Abdelhafid Benomari France |
Aramayis Poghosyan Armenia | |||
78 kg | Sergey Russin Kazakhstan | Johan Mikael Hedberg Sweden | Ercan Ayyıldız Turkey |
Stanislav Zvarych Ukraine | |||
88 kg | Amiran Svanidze Georgia | Jerzy Sekura Poland | Tomas Tobola Czech Republic |
Kairat Borumbayev Kazakhstan | |||
100 kg | Alireza Moghaddam Iran | David Kuprashvili Georgia | Randhir Singh India |
130 kg | Bahaaldin Karimzadeh Iran | George Porter United States | Adil Karibov Kazakhstan |
Veterans D
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
62 kg | Winfried Hoeflich Germany | Joseph Raia United States | Gholam Ali Jalali Iran |
Malkhaz Gogoladze Georgia | |||
70 kg | Domenico Piccinini Italy | Frédéric Michel Paul France | Michael Lee Madry United States |
Lars Mikael Dahl Sweden | |||
78 kg | Jonathan Molfino Italy | Igor Dokuchaev Russia | Anders Sjoeqvist Sweden |
Ömer Topal Turkey | |||
88 kg | Pavel Denisov Russia | Karoly Sipeki Hungary | Janusz Wisniewski Poland |
Gert Ove Pettersson Sweden | |||
100 kg | Jahangir Nejad Iran | Aleksandr Kokurin Russia | Erik Hinckley United States |
130 kg | Andrzej Wroński Poland | Istvan Bela Dezsereczky Hungary | Matthew Nowak United States |
Veterans E
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
62 kg | Kassenkhan Sergaziyev Kazakhstan | Mehmet Kenan Bektaş Turkey | Vladimir Golovanov Kazakhstan |
Abdelillah Azdine Morocco | |||
70 kg | Nurakhan Utepbergenov Kazakhstan | Gyula Buchholcz Hungary | Not Awarded |
78 kg | Kanstantsin Kemau Belarus | Soslan Adyrkhaiev Ukraine | Gheorghe Paduraru Romania |
Hormoz Almasi Iran | |||
88 kg | Wilhelm Schroede Germany | Berdikul Karaev Kyrgyzstan | Károly Szeitl Hungary |
Ari Markkola Sweden | |||
100 kg | Halil İbrahim Yağcı Turkey | Ali Mandehgar Kohandel Iran | Toni Hannula Finland |
Bernd Holzapfel Germany | |||
130 kg | Attila Szabo Romania | Abdulla Zabakov Kazakhstan | Rovshan Ismayilkhanli Azerbaijan |