2019 Little League World Series qualification |
---|
United States |
---|
Great Lakes winner | Bowling Green, Kentucky |
---|
Mid-Atlantic winner | Elizabeth, New Jersey |
---|
Midwest winner | Coon Rapids, Minnesota |
---|
New England winner | Barrington, Rhode Island |
---|
Northwest winner | Salem, Oregon |
---|
Southeast winner | South Riding, Virginia |
---|
Southwest winner | River Ridge, Louisiana |
---|
West winner | Wailuku, Hawaii |
---|
International |
---|
Asia-Pacific and Middle East winner | Chungcheong, South Korea |
---|
Australia winner | Sydney, New South Wales |
---|
Canada winner | Coquitlam, British Columbia |
---|
Caribbean winner | Willemstad, Curaçao |
---|
Europe and Africa winner | Bologna, Italy |
---|
Japan winner | Tokyo |
---|
Latin America winner | Maracaibo, Venezuela |
---|
Mexico winner | Guadalupe, Nuevo León |
---|
Tournaments |
---|
|
Qualification for the 2019 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2019.
United States
All eight regional tournaments will follow a modified double elimination format. The regional finals will be a single game.
Great Lakes
The tournament took place in Westfield, Indiana from August 4–10.[1]
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
|
|
| August 5 – Game 3 (F/4) |
| |
| Indiana | 4 |
| August 4 – Game 1 (F/7) |
| | | Kentucky | 15 | |
| Ohio | 3 |
| | August 8 – Game 8 |
| Indiana | 4 | |
| Kentucky | 5 |
| August 4 – Game 2 |
| | Michigan | 3 | |
| Wisconsin | 3 |
| August 5 – Game 4 | |
| Illinois | 7 | |
| Illinois | 5 |
| |
| | | Michigan | 13 | |
|
| | August 10 – Championship |
| |
| Kentucky | 15 |
| August 6 – Game 5 |
| | Illinois | 6 |
| Ohio | 3 |
| August 7 – Game 7 | |
| Illinois | 6 | |
| Illinois | 10 |
| August 6 – Game 6 (F/3) |
| | Wisconsin | 4 | |
| Wisconsin | 15 |
| | August 9 – Game 9 |
| Indiana | 0 | |
| Michigan | 2 |
| |
| | | Illinois | 4 | |
|
| | |
| |
|
| |
| | | |
|
|
| |
|
Mid-Atlantic
The tournament took place in Bristol, Connecticut from August 4–10.[2]
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
|
|
| August 5 – Game 3 |
| |
| New Jersey | 7 |
| August 4 – Game 1 |
| | | Washington, D.C. | 8 | |
| Pennsylvania | 0 |
| | August 8 – Game 8 (F/4) |
| New Jersey | 1 | |
| Washington, D.C. | 4 |
| August 4 – Game 2 |
| | New York | 15 | |
| New York | 9 |
| August 5 – Game 4 (F/8) | |
| Maryland | 2 | |
| New York | 9 |
| |
| | | Delaware | 6 | |
|
| | August 10 – Championship |
| |
| New York | 4 |
| August 6 – Game 5 |
| | New Jersey | 19 |
| Pennsylvania | 7 |
| August 7 – Game 7 | |
| Delaware | 0 | |
| Pennsylvania | 0 |
| August 6 – Game 6 |
| | New Jersey | 4 | |
| Maryland | 1 |
| | August 9 – Game 9 |
| New Jersey | 4 | |
| Washington, D.C. | 0 |
| |
| | | New Jersey | 5 | |
|
| | |
| |
|
| |
| | | |
|
|
| |
|
Midwest
The tournament took place in Westfield, Indiana from August 3–10.[3] For the first time, North Dakota and South Dakota are sending separate teams to the tournament; in previous years one team represented both states.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
| August 4 – Game 4 |
| |
| South Dakota | 4 |
| August 3 – Game 1 |
| | | Minnesota | 8 | |
| Nebraska | 7 |
| | August 8 – Game 10 |
| Minnesota | 15 | |
| Minnesota | 1 |
| August 3 – Game 2 |
| | Iowa | 3 | |
| Missouri | 1 |
| August 4 – Game 5 | |
| Iowa | 2 | |
| Iowa | 3 |
| August 3 – Game 3 |
| | North Dakota | 0 | |
| North Dakota | 8 |
| | |
| Kansas | 0 | |
|
| |
| | | | |
|
| | |
| |
|
| |
| | | |
|
| |
| |
|
| |
| | | |
|
| |
| |
|
| |
| | | |
|
| August 10 – Championship |
| |
| Iowa | 6 |
| August 5 – Game 6 |
| | Minnesota | 8 |
| Missouri | 3 |
| August 6 – Game 8 | |
| Kansas | 1 | |
| Missouri | 5 |
| |
| | | South Dakota | 2 | |
|
| | August 7 – Game 9 (F/7) |
| |
| Missouri | 6 |
| |
| | North Dakota | 3 | |
|
| August 6 – Game 7 (F/8) | |
| |
| Nebraska | 3 |
| |
| | | North Dakota | 6 | |
|
| | August 9 – Game 11 |
| |
| Minnesota | 9 |
| |
| | | Missouri | 0 | |
|
| | |
| |
|
| |
| | | |
|
| |
| |
|
| |
| | | |
|
| |
| |
|
| |
| | | |
|
|
| |
|
New England
The tournament took place in Bristol, Connecticut from August 4–10.[4]
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
|
|
| August 5 – Game 3 |
| |
| Massachusetts | 0 |
| August 4 – Game 1 |
| | | New Hampshire | 3 | |
| Massachusetts | 6 |
| | August 8 – Game 8 |
| Maine | 0 | |
| New Hampshire | 2 |
| August 4 – Game 2 |
| | Rhode Island | 1 | |
| Connecticut | 3 |
| August 5 – Game 4 (F/7) | |
| Vermont | 6 | |
| Vermont | 4 |
| |
| | | Rhode Island | 6 | |
|
| | August 10 – Championship |
| |
| New Hampshire | 4 |
| August 6 – Game 5 |
| | Rhode Island | 6 |
| Maine | 5 |
| August 7 – Game 7 | |
| Vermont | 4 | |
| Maine | 1 |
| August 6 – Game 6 |
| | Connecticut | 6 | |
| Connecticut | 4 |
| | August 9 – Game 9 |
| Massachusetts | 1 | |
| Rhode Island | 4 |
| |
| | | Connecticut | 0 | |
|
| | |
| |
|
| |
| | | |
|
|
| |
|
Northwest
The tournament took place in San Bernardino, California August 4–10.[5]
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
|
|
| August 5 – Game 3 |
| |
| Washington | 2 |
| August 4 – Game 1 |
| | | Idaho | 5 | |
| Wyoming | 2 |
| | August 8 – Game 8 |
| Washington | 14 | |
| Idaho | 5 |
| August 4 – Game 2 |
| | Oregon | 8 | |
| Montana | 1 |
| August 5 – Game 4 | |
| Alaska | 0 | |
| Montana | 7 |
| |
| | | Oregon | 8 | |
|
| | August 10 – Championship |
| |
| Oregon | 5 |
| August 6 – Game 5 (F/3) |
| | Idaho | 4 |
| Wyoming | 0 |
| August 7 – Game 7 | |
| Montana | 20 | |
| Montana | 2 |
| August 6 – Game 6 |
| | Washington | 9 | |
| Alaska | 3 |
| | August 9 – Game 9 |
| Washington | 13 | |
| Idaho | 14 |
| |
| | | Washington | 9 | |
|
| | |
| |
|
| |
| | | |
|
|
| |
|
Southeast
The tournament took place in Warner Robins, Georgia from August 2–7.[6]
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| August 2 – Game 1 | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
| Tennessee | 7 |
| August 3 – Game 7 |
| South Carolina | 9 | |
| South Carolina | 3 |
| August 2 – Game 2 |
| | Virginia | 12 | |
| North Carolina | 1 |
| | August 5 – Game 12 |
| Virginia | 7 | |
| Virginia | 6 |
| August 2 – Game 3 (F/5) |
| | Georgia | 5 | |
| Alabama | 1 |
| August 3 – Game 8 | |
| Florida | 11 | |
| Florida | 1 |
| August 2 – Game 4 (F/4) |
| | Georgia | 2 | |
| Georgia | 23 |
| | |
| West Virginia | 0 | |
|
| |
| | | | |
|
| | |
| |
|
| |
| | | |
|
| |
| |
|
| |
| | | |
|
| |
| |
|
| |
| | | |
|
| August 7 – Championship |
| |
| Virginia | 12 |
| August 3 – Game 5 |
| | Georgia | 2 |
| Tennessee | 5 |
| August 4 – Game 9 (F/4) | |
| North Carolina | 3 | |
| Tennessee | 0 |
| |
| | | Florida | 10 | |
|
| | August 5 – Game 11 |
| |
| Florida | 1 |
| August 3 – Game 6 |
| | South Carolina | 5 | |
| Alabama | 0 |
| August 4 – Game 10 | |
| West Virginia | 7 | |
| West Virginia | 1 |
| |
| | | South Carolina | 2 | |
|
| | August 7 – Game 13 |
| |
| Georgia | 10 |
| |
| | | South Carolina | 1 | |
|
| | |
| |
|
| |
| | | |
|
| |
| |
|
| |
| | | |
|
| |
| |
|
| |
| | | |
|
|
| |
|
Southwest
The tournament took place in Waco, Texas August 1–7.[7]
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| August 1 – Game 1 | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
| Texas West | 11 |
| August 3 – Game 7 |
| Oklahoma | 3 | |
| Texas West | 6 |
| August 1 – Game 2 |
| | New Mexico | 3 | |
| New Mexico | 6 |
| | August 5 – Game 12 |
| Colorado | 3 | |
| Texas West | 5 |
| August 1 – Game 3 (F/4) |
| | Louisiana | 6 | |
| Mississippi | 3 |
| August 3 – Game 8 | |
| Texas East | 13 | |
| Texas East | 1 |
| August 1 – Game 4 (F/4) |
| | Louisiana | 4 | |
| Arkansas | 0 |
| | |
| Louisiana | 11 | |
|
| |
| | | | |
|
| | |
| |
|
| |
| | | |
|
| |
| |
|
| |
| | | |
|
| |
| |
|
| |
| | | |
|
| August 7 – Championship |
| |
| Louisiana | 6 |
| August 2 – Game 5 |
| | Texas West | 2 |
| Oklahoma | 9 |
| August 4 – Game 9 | |
| Colorado | 0 | |
| Texas East | 0 |
| |
| | | Oklahoma | 5 | |
|
| | August 5 – Game 11 (F/5) |
| |
| Oklahoma | 10 |
| August 2 – Game 6 |
| | New Mexico | 0 | |
| Mississippi | 9 |
| August 4 – Game 10 | |
| Arkansas | 8 | |
| New Mexico | 6 |
| |
| | | Mississippi | 3 | |
|
| | August 6 – Game 13 |
| |
| Texas West | 5 |
| |
| | | Oklahoma | 2 | |
|
| | |
| |
|
| |
| | | |
|
| |
| |
|
| |
| | | |
|
| |
| |
|
| |
| | | |
|
|
| |
|
West
The tournament took place in San Bernardino, California August 4–10.[8]
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | |
|
|
| August 5 – Game 3 |
| |
| Northern California | 17 |
| August 4 – Game 1 |
| | | Utah | 5 | |
| Nevada | 0 |
| | August 8 – Game 8 (F/5) |
| Northern California | 3 | |
| Northern California | 3 |
| August 4 – Game 2 |
| | Hawaii | 13 | |
| Hawaii | 4 |
| August 5 – Game 4 (F/8) | |
| Southern California | 2 | |
| Hawaii | 6 |
| |
| | | Arizona | 5 | |
|
| | August 10 – Championship |
| |
| Hawaii | 4 |
| August 6 – Game 5 (F/4) |
| | Arizona | 1 |
| Nevada | 1 |
| August 7 – Game 7 | |
| Arizona | 13 | |
| Arizona | 8 |
| August 6 – Game 6 (F/5) |
| | Southern California | 6 | |
| Southern California | 15 |
| | August 9 – Game 9 |
| Utah | 2 | |
| Northern California | 2 |
| |
| | | Arizona | 3 | |
|
| | |
| |
|
| |
| | | |
|
|
| |
|
International
Asia-Pacific
The tournament took place in Hwaseong, South Korea from June 22–28.[9] [10] The top two teams from each pool advanced to the semifinals.
Pool play
Pool A
Source: [1]
Pool B
Source: [2]
Notes:
Knockout round
| Semi-finals | | Asia-Pacific Championship |
| | | | | | |
| June 27 – Hwaseong | | |
|
| 1A South Korea | 9 |
| June 28 – Hwaseong |
| 2B Hong Kong | 0 | |
| 1A South Korea | 7 |
| June 27 – Hwaseong (F/4) |
| | 1B Chinese Taipei | 2 |
| 1B Chinese Taipei | 15 |
| |
| 2A Philippines | 0 | |
|
Australia
The tournament took place in Lismore, New South Wales from June 6–10. The top two teams in each pool advanced to the elimination round.[11][12]
Pool round
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | RF | RA | RD | Qualification |
1 | Hills Red | 3 | 2 | 1 | 31 | 28 | +3 | Advance to knockout round |
2 | Gold Coast | 3 | 2 | 1 | 26 | 22 | +4 |
3 | Adelaide Marlins | 3 | 1 | 2 | 30 | 34 | −4 | |
4 | Southern Mariners | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 14 | −3 |
Source: [3]
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | RF | RA | RD | Qualification |
1 | Perth Metro East | 3 | 3 | 0 | 29 | 11 | +18 | Advance to knockout round |
2 | Manly | 3 | 2 | 1 | 26 | 14 | +12 |
3 | Eastern Athletics | 3 | 1 | 2 | 21 | 32 | −11 | |
4 | Adelaide Rays | 3 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 29 | −19 |
Source: [4]
Pool C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | RF | RA | RD | Qualification |
1 | Cronulla | 3 | 3 | 0 | 35 | 13 | +22 | Advance to knockout round |
2 | Perth Metro North | 3 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 20 | +2 |
3 | Northwestern Twins | 3 | 1 | 2 | 30 | 24 | +6 | |
4 | Canberra | 3 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 40 | −30 |
Source: [5]
Pool D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | RF | RA | RD | Qualification |
1 | Ryde Red | 3 | 3 | 0 | 35 | 8 | +27 | Advance to knockout round |
2 | Far North Coast | 3 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 19 | +1 |
3 | Brisbane North | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 31 | −20 | |
4 | Perth Metro Central | 3 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 25 | −8 |
Source: [6]
Knockout round
| Quarter-finals | | Semi-finals | | Australia Championship |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| June 8 – Lismore (F/4) | | | | | |
|
| 1A Hills Red | 10 |
| June 9 – Lismore |
| 2D Far North Coast | 0 | |
| 1A Hills Red | 4 |
| June 8 – Lismore |
| | 1C Cronulla | 8 | |
| 1C Cronulla | 9 |
| | June 10 – Lismore |
| 2B Manly | 5 | |
| 1C Cronulla | 5 |
| June 8 – Lismore |
| | 1D Ryde Red | 2 |
| 1B Perth Metro East | 5 |
| June 9 – Lismore (F/7) | |
| 2C Perth Metro North | 4 | |
| 1B Perth Metro East | 2 |
| June 8 – Lismore |
| | 1D Ryde Red | 6 | |
| 1D Ryde Red | 3 |
| |
| 2A Gold Coast | 2 | |
|
Canada
The tournament took place in Ancaster, Ontario from August 1–10. The top four teams will advance to the semifinals.[13]
| Semi-finals | | Canada Championship |
| | | | | | |
| August 9 – Ancaster | | |
|
| 1 Quebec | 8 |
| August 10 – Ancaster |
| 4 Alberta | 7 | |
| 1 Quebec | 3 |
| August 9 – Ancaster |
| | 2 British Columbia | 6 |
| 2 British Columbia | 8 |
| |
| 3 Ontario | 5 | |
|
Caribbean
The tournament took place in Willemstad, Curacao from July 13–20.[14] The top two teams from each pool advance to the semifinals.
| Semi-finals | | Caribbean Championship |
| | | | | | |
| July 19 – Willemstad | | |
|
| 1A Curacao A | 2 |
| July 20 – Willemstad |
| 2B Cuba | 0 | |
| 1A Curacao A | 8 |
| July 19 – Willemstad |
| | 1B Curacao B | 3 |
| 1B Curacao B | 4 |
| |
| 2A Aruba | 2 | |
|
Europe and Africa
The Europe-Africa qualifier tournament took place from July 12–16. The format of the qualifier tournament is a round robin with an elimination round where the two semifinal winners advanced to the double-elimination regional tournament from July 19–26. Both tournaments took place in Kutno, Poland.[15]
Qualifier tournament
| | Semi-finals | | Qualifier Championship | | | | | | | | | July 15 – Kutno | | | | | 1 Croatia | 17 | | July 16 – Kutno | | 4 Hungary | 2 | | | 1 Croatia | 15 | | July 15 – Kutno | | | 3 Belgium | 4 | | 2 Switzerland | 1 | | | | 3 Belgium | 8 | | | |
Regional tournament
Japan
This single elimination tournament took place in Ueda, Nagano from July 19–22.[16]
| Opening Round | | Quarterfinals | | Semifinals | | Japan Championship |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| July 20 – Ueda | | | | | | | | |
|
| Sendai Higashi | 1 |
| July 20 – Ueda |
| Chofu | 12 | |
| Chofu | 11 |
| July 20 – Ueda |
| | Ueda | 0 | |
| Nagasaki | 4 |
| | July 21 – Ueda |
| Ueda | 11 | |
| Chofu | 6 |
| July 20 – Ueda |
| | Hamamatsu Minami | 0 | |
| Niihama | 2 |
| July 20 – Ueda | |
| Hyogo Harima | 7 | |
| Hyogo Harima | 6 |
| July 20 – Ueda |
| | Hamamatsu Minami | 7 | |
| Sapporo Shinkotoni | 2 |
| | July 22 – Ueda |
| Hamamatsu Minami | 10 | |
| Chofu | 8 |
| July 20 – Ueda |
| | Ushiku | 0 |
| Ushiku | 12 |
| July 20 – Ueda | |
| Hiroshima Aki | 5 | |
| Ushiku | 8 |
| July 20 – Ueda |
| | Fukuyama City | 1 | |
| Fukuyama City | 3 |
| | July 21 – Ueda |
| Hata | 2 | |
| Ushiku | 5 |
| July 20 – Ueda |
| | Hiratsuka | 4 | |
| Hiratsuka | 6 |
| July 20– Ueda | |
| Osaka City | 3 | |
| Hiratsuka | 5 |
| July 20 – Ueda |
| | Meito Chikusa | 4 | |
| Sendai Aoba | 2 |
| |
| Meito Chikusa | 9 | |
|
Latin America
The tournament took place in Aguadulce, Panama from July 6–13. The top four teams advanced to the semifinals. [17]
| Semi-finals | | Latin America Championship |
| | | | | | |
| July 12 – Aguadulce | | |
|
| 1 Panama A | 1 |
| July 13 – Aguadulce |
| 4 Panama B | 3 | |
| 4 Panama | 0 |
| July 12 – Aguadulce |
| | 2 Venezuela | 2 |
| 2 Venezuela | 9 |
| |
| 3 Colombia | 2 | |
|
Mexico
The tournament took place in Sabinas from July 6–12.[18] The top two teams from each pool advanced to the semifinals.
| Semi-finals | | Mexico Championship |
| | | | | | |
| July 11 – Sabinas | | |
|
| 1A Oriente | 3 |
| July 12 – Sabinas |
| 2B Matamoros | 8 | |
| 2B Matamoros | 1 |
| July 11 – Sabinas |
| | 1B Mala Torres | 3 |
| 1B Mala Torres | 5 |
| |
| 2A Veracruzana | 1 | |
|
References
- ^ Schedules Posted for 2019 Little League Baseball Tournament
- ^ Schedules Posted for 2019 Little League Baseball Tournament
- ^ Schedules Posted for 2019 Little League Baseball Tournament
- ^ Schedules Posted for 2019 Little League Baseball Tournament
- ^ Schedules Posted for 2019 Little League Baseball Tournament
- ^ Schedules Posted for 2019 Little League Baseball Tournament
- ^ Schedules Posted for 2019 Little League Baseball Tournament
- ^ Schedules Posted for 2019 Little League Baseball Tournament
- ^ Little League Baseball Asia Pacific Regional
- ^ "한국 리틀야구 '2019 아시아-태평양 챔피언' 등극… "월드시리즈 간다"". 28 June 2019.
- ^ Unpage Publications
- ^ "2019 Australian Little League Championship schedule". Archived from the original on 2019-06-02. Retrieved 2019-06-03.
- ^ Little League Canada Region
- ^ Little League Caribbean Region
- ^ Little League Europe and Africa Regional Tournament
- ^ Little League Baseball Japan Regional Tournament
- ^ "LLB Latin America Region".
- ^ "LLB Mexico Region".
Broadcasters |
World Series | |
---|
Results | |
---|
Qualification | |
---|
Regions | |
---|
Venues | |
---|
Related | |
---|