2018 ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2018 ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Roger Federer | |||
Runner-up | Grigor Dimitrov | |||
Score | 6–2, 6–2 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 (4 Q / 4 WC ) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2018 tennis event results
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga was the defending champion, but withdrew before the tournament began with a left hamstring injury.[1]
Roger Federer regained the ATP No. 1 singles ranking by reaching the semifinals and went on to win his third title in Rotterdam, defeating Grigor Dimitrov in the final, 6–2, 6–2.[2]
Seeds
- Roger Federer (champion)
- Grigor Dimitrov (final)
- Alexander Zverev (second round)
- David Goffin (semifinals, retired due to eye injury)
- Stan Wawrinka (first round)
- Tomáš Berdych (quarterfinals, withdrew due to illness)
- Lucas Pouille (first round)
- Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (withdrew)
- Gilles Müller (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1/WC | Roger Federer | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
LL | Andreas Seppi | 3 | 63 | ||||||||||
1/WC | Roger Federer | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
2 | Grigor Dimitrov | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
4 | David Goffin | 3 | 1r | ||||||||||
2 | Grigor Dimitrov | 6 | 0 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1/WC | R Federer | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Bemelmans | 1 | 2 | 1/WC | R Federer | 710 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Kohlschreiber | 3 | 77 | 77 | P Kohlschreiber | 68 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Khachanov | 6 | 61 | 65 | 1/WC | R Federer | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Haase | 6 | 6 | R Haase | 6 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T de Bakker | 2 | 2 | R Haase | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Griekspoor | 4 | 6 | 6 | WC | T Griekspoor | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | S Wawrinka | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1/WC | R Federer | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | A Zverev | 6 | 6 | LL | A Seppi | 3 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Ferrer | 4 | 3 | 3 | A Zverev | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Sousa | 4 | 6 | 2 | LL | A Seppi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | A Seppi | 6 | 1 | 6 | LL | A Seppi | 77 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Gasquet | 1r | Q | D Medvedev | 64 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P-H Herbert | 3 | Q | P-H Herbert | 6 | 62 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Medvedev | 6 | 711 | Q | D Medvedev | 3 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | G Müller | 4 | 69 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | T Berdych | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Zverev | 5 | 3 | 6 | T Berdych | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J-L Struff | 6 | 65 | 2 | V Troicki | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Troicki | 1 | 77 | 6 | 6 | T Berdych | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Kližan | 3 | 64 | 4 | D Goffin | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||
F López | 6 | 77 | F López | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | N Mahut | 1 | 3 | 4 | D Goffin | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | D Goffin | 6 | 6 | 4 | D Goffin | 3 | 1r | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | L Pouille | 5 | 4 | 2 | G Dimitrov | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Rublev | 7 | 6 | A Rublev | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Džumhur | 6 | 6 | D Džumhur | 4 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
SE | M Copil | 4 | 4 | A Rublev | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | F Auger-Aliassime | 2 | 6 | 5 | 2 | G Dimitrov | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
F Krajinović | 6 | 3 | 7 | F Krajinović | 64 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y Sugita | 4 | 65 | 2 | G Dimitrov | 77 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | G Dimitrov | 6 | 77 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Daniil Medvedev (qualified)
- Denis Istomin (first round)
- Pierre-Hugues Herbert (qualified)
- Andreas Seppi (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Stefanos Tsitsipas (first round)
- Thomas Fabbiano (first round)
- Nicolas Mahut (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Ričardas Berankis (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
Lucky losers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Daniil Medvedev | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alt | Jonathan Eysseric | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
1 | Daniil Medvedev | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
7 | Nicolas Mahut | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||
WC | Botic van de Zandschulp | 6 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||
7 | Nicolas Mahut | 4 | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Denis Istomin | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||
Ruben Bemelmans | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Ruben Bemelmans | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
WC | Tim van Rijthoven | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
WC | Tim van Rijthoven | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
6 | Thomas Fabbiano | 4 | 63 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Pierre-Hugues Herbert | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Uladzimir Ignatik | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
3 | Pierre-Hugues Herbert | 4 | 6 | 78 | |||||||||
8 | Ričardas Berankis | 6 | 3 | 66 | |||||||||
Matthias Bachinger | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||
8 | Ričardas Berankis | 7 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Andreas Seppi | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Scott Griekspoor | 65 | 4 | ||||||||||
4 | Andreas Seppi | 3 | 62 | ||||||||||
Martin Kližan | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||
Martin Kližan | 2 | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||
5 | Stefanos Tsitsipas | 6 | 64 | 65 |
References
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2018 ATP World Tour
« 2017
2019 »
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Pune (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Sofia (S, D)
- Quito (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Uniondale (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- São Paulo (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Marrakesh (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Istanbul (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Geneva (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Antalya (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Los Cabos (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Chengdu (S, D)
- Shenzhen (S, D)
- Antwerp (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Davis Cup
- World Group + play-offs
- Americas
- Asia/Oceania
- Europe/Africa
- ATP Finals, London (S, D)
- Next Generation ATP Finals, Milan