2017 World Cadets and Juniors Fencing Championships
2017 Junior World Fencing Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Plovdiv, Bulgaria |
Date(s) | 1–10 April 2017 |
Main venue | International Fair Plovdiv |
Events | 19 |
← 2016 Bourges |
The 2017 Junior World Fencing Championships were held in Plovdiv, Bulgaria at the International Fair Plovdiv from 1 to 10 April.
Medal summary
Junior events
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Épée | Egor Guzhiev (RUS) | Valerio Cuomo (ITA) | Gergely Siklósi (HUN) Cosimo Martini (ITA) |
Foil | Cheung Ka Long (HKG) | Toshiya Saito (JPN) | Iskander Akhmetov [Wikidata] (RUS) Guillaume Bianchi (ITA) |
Sabre | Konstantin Lokhanov (RUS) | Yang Lu (CHN) | Dario Cavaliere (ITA) Karol Metryka (USA) |
Team Épée | Italy Gianpaolo Buzzacchino Valerio Cuomo Cosimo Martini Federico Vismara | Poland Maciej Bielec Wojciech Lubieniecki Damian Michalak Bartosz Staszulonek | Hungary Tibor Andrásfi Patrik Esztergályos Máté Tamás Koch Gergely Siklósi |
Team Foil | United States Nick Itkin Sidarth Kumbla Samuel Moelis Geoffrey Tourette | Japan Takuma Ito Toshiya Saito Takahiro Shikine Kenta Suzumura | Russia Iskander Akhmetov Kirill Borodachev Grigoriy Semenyuk Alexander Sirotkin |
Team Sabre | Russia Andrey Gladkov Anatoliy Kostenko Konstantin Lokhanov Vladislav Pozdnyakov | Italy Gherardo Caranti Dario Cavaliere Leonardo Dreossi Matteo Neri | Germany Raoul Bonah Luis Bonah Lorenz Kempf Frederic Kindler |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Épée | Aliya Bayram (FRA) | Catherine Nixon (USA) | Federica Isola (ITA) Xu Nuo (CHN) |
Foil | Komaki Kikuchi (JPN) | Serena Rossini (ITA) | Iman Blow (USA) Ali Huang (CHN) |
Sabre | Natalia Botello (MEX) | Theodora Gkountoura (GRE) | Liza Pusztai (HUN) Olga Nikitina (RUS) |
Team Épée | France Aliya Bayram Camille Nabeth Oceane Tahe Diane von Kerssenbrock | Italy Alessandra Bozza Beatrice Cagnin Eleonora De Marchi Federica Isola | United States Greta Candreva Ariana Mangano Catherine Nixon Giana Vierheller |
Team Foil | Poland Julia Chrzanowska Renata Tomczak Julia Walczyk Beata Zurowska | United States Sylvia Binder Iman Blow Elyssa Kleiner Sabrina Massialas | Hungary Csilla Kókai Kata Kondricz Flóra Pásztor Janka Tóth |
Team Sabre | Russia Olga Nikitina Evgenia Podpaskova Sofia Pozdniakova Svetlana Sheveleva | Italy Michela Battiston Chiara Crovari Lucia Lucarini Eloisa Passaro | Mexico Natalia Botello Kin Escamilla Julieta Toledo Abigail Valdez Andrade |
Cadet events
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Épée | Davide Di Veroli (ITA) | Ryan Griffiths (USA) | Rafael Zagitov (RUS) Jonathan Piskovatskov (USA) |
Foil | Kirill Borodachev (RUS) | Vladilav Mylnikov (RUS) | Ivan Troshin (RUS) Alessio Di Tommaso (ITA) |
Sabre | Ibrahim Ahmed Acar (TUR) | Christopher Walker (USA) | Nikita Presnov (RUS) Lim Jaeyoon (KOR) |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Épée | Aizanat Murtazaeva (RUS) | Tamara Gnám (HUN) | Anna Voufalova (CZE) Renáta Petri (HUN) |
Foil | Adelina Bikbulatova (RUS) | Nóra Hajas (HUN) | Amita Berthier (SGP) Natalie Minarik (USA) |
Sabre | Liza Pusztai (HUN) | Alina Klyuchnikova (RUS) | Natalia Botello (MEX) Elizabeth Tartakovsky (USA) |
Mixed events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team Mixed 3-Weapon | Russia Adelina Bikbulatova Kirill Borodachev Igor Korovin Anna Kudryaeva Aizanat Murtazaeva Prokhor Svitich Rafael Zagitov | Canada Blake Broszus François Cauchon Jane Caulfield Fynn Fafard Marina Guintchitskaia Seraphim Hsieh Jarov Ariane Leonard | South Korea An Taeyeong Choi Yumin Jeon Hayoung Kim Gaeun Kim Munkwan Kim Tae Hwan Lim Jaeyoon |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 8 | 2 | 6 | 16 |
2 | Italy | 2 | 5 | 5 | 12 |
3 | France | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
4 | United States | 1 | 4 | 6 | 11 |
5 | Hungary | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
6 | Japan | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
7 | Poland | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
8 | Mexico | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
9 | Hong Kong | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Turkey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
11 | China | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
12 | Canada | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Greece | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
14 | South Korea | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
15 | Czech Republic | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Germany | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Singapore | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (17 entries) | 19 | 19 | 29 | 67 |
References
- fencingplovdiv.com Archived 2017-04-03 at the Wayback Machine, official website of the competition
- Full Results
- v
- t
- e
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009