Curling competition at Cobourg, Ontario
2017 Ontario Tankard |
---|
Host city | Cobourg, Ontario |
---|
Arena | Cobourg Community Centre |
---|
Dates | January 29–February 5 |
---|
Winner | Glenn Howard |
---|
Curling club | St. George's G&CC, Etobicoke, Toronto |
---|
Skip | Glenn Howard |
---|
Third | Richard Hart |
---|
Second | David Mathers |
---|
Lead | Scott Howard |
---|
Finalist | Wayne Tuck Jr. |
---|
« 2016 2018 » |
The 2017 Recharge With Milk Men's Tankard, better known as the Ontario Tankard was the 2017 edition of the Ontario men's provincial curling championship to determine who will represent the province of Ontario at the 2017 Tim Hortons Brier, the national curling championship of Canada. In 2017, the Tankard was contesteded in conjunction with the 2017 Ontario Scotties Tournament of Hearts, at the Cobourg Community Centre in Cobourg, Ontario, January 29-February 5, 2017.[1]
Ten teams[2] played a round robin competition, followed by a page playoff to determine the tournament champion.
A 54 year old Glenn Howard led his team to win his 17th career provincial championship, qualifying himself for a record 17th Brier.
Teams
The teams are as follows:[3]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate | Club |
Scott Bailey | Travis Fanset | Joe Frans | Craig Van Ymeren | | Dundas Granite Club, Dundas, Hamilton |
Greg Balsdon | Don Bowser | Jonathan Beuk | Scott Chadwick | | Cataraqui Golf and Country Club, Kingston |
Mark Bice | Adam Spencer | Tyler Morgan | Steve Bice | | Sarnia Golf & Curling Club, Sarnia |
Dayna Deruelle | Kevin Flewwelling | David Staples | Sean Harrison | | Cataraqui Golf and Country Club, Kingston |
John Epping | Mathew Camm | Patrick Janssen | Tim March | | Leaside Curling Club, East York, Toronto |
Mike Harris | Mike Anderson | Scott Hodgson | Scott Foster | | Toronto Cricket, Skating and Curling Club, North York, Toronto |
Cory Heggestad | Andrew Thompson | Wylie Allen | Kelly Schuh | Darryl MacKenznie | Stroud Curling Club, Stroud |
Glenn Howard | Richard Hart | David Mathers | Scott Howard | | St. George's Golf and Country Club, Etobicoke, Toronto |
Scott McDonald | Codey Maus (skip) | Wesley Forget | Jeff Grant | | Highland Country Club, London |
Wayne Tuck Jr. | Chad Allen | Kurt Armstrong | Matt Pretty | | Brantford Golf & Country Club, Brantford |
Round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreaker |
Skip (Club) | W | L | PF | PA | Ends Won | Ends Lost | Blank Ends | Stolen Ends |
John Epping (Leaside) | 8 | 1 | 73 | 53 | 42 | 34 | 8 | 12 |
Glenn Howard (St. George's) | 6 | 3 | 79 | 54 | 41 | 36 | 16 | 12 |
Scott Bailey (Dundas Granite) | 6 | 3 | 61 | 51 | 42 | 31 | 10 | 14 |
Wayne Tuck, Jr. (Brantford) | 5 | 4 | 79 | 70 | 46 | 43 | 6 | 10 |
Codey Maus (Highland) | 5 | 4 | 74 | 72 | 43 | 40 | 9 | 9 |
Greg Balsdon (Cataraqui) | 5 | 4 | 67 | 65 | 40 | 42 | 7 | 13 |
Mark Bice (Sarnia) | 4 | 5 | 48 | 48 | 32 | 33 | 17 | 8 |
Dayna Deruelle (Cataraqui) | 3 | 6 | 48 | 59 | 27 | 41 | 13 | 5 |
Cory Heggestad (Stroud) | 2 | 7 | 43 | 72 | 29 | 39 | 7 | 6 |
Mike Harris (Toronto Cricket) | 1 | 8 | 53 | 81 | 35 | 38 | 7 | 7 |
Round-robin results
Draw 1
Sunday, January 29, 7:00pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mike Harris | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
John Epping | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Wayne Tuck Jr. | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
Scott Bailey | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 12 |
Draw 2
Monday, January 30, 9:00am
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mike Harris | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Scott Bailey | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 8 |
Draw 3
Monday, January 30, 3:00pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scott Bailey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | 8 |
Codey Maus | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mark Bice | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Mike Harris | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 5 |
Draw 6
Tuesday, January 31, 2:30pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
John Epping | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 7 |
Scott Bailey | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mike Harris | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Wayne Tuck Jr. | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
Draw 7
Tuesday, January 31, 7:30pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mark Bice | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Codey Maus | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scott Bailey | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Glenn Howard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
Draw 8
Wednesday, February 1, 9:30am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Cory Heggestad | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Mike Harris | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 9
Wednesday, February 1, 2:30pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Mike Harris | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Glenn Howard | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
Draw 10
Wednesday, February 1, 7:30pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scott Bailey | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Dayna Deruelle | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 11
Thursday, February 2, 9:30am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scott Bailey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Mark Bice | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Draw 12
Thursday, February 2, 2:30pm
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mike Harris | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Dayna Deruelle | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
Draw 13
Thursday, February 2, 7:30pm
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Codey Maus | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | 11 |
Mike Harris | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | X | 6 |
Draw 14
Friday, February 3, 9:30am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Greg Balsdon | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Scott Bailey | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 16
Friday, February 3, 7:30pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Greg Balsdon | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 10 |
Mike Harris | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Mark Bice | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
John Epping | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Tiebreaker 1
Saturday, February 4, 9:00am
Tie Breaker 2
Saturday, February 4, 2:00pm
Playoffs
1 vs. 2
Saturday, February 4, 2:00pm
3 vs. 4
Saturday, February 4, 7:00pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scott Bailey | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Wayne Tuck Jr. | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
Semifinal
Sunday, February 5, 9:00am
Final
Sunday, February 5, 4:00pm
2017 Ontario Tankard |
Glenn Howard 17th Ontario Provincial Championship title |
Qualification Process
Qualifying for the men's Tankard has changed for 2017. Ten teams will qualify from two provincial qualifiers (three each) and a challenge round. The top two southern Ontario teams in the CTRS standings (as of December 4[4]) will also qualify. The provincial qualifiers are preceded by four regional qualifiers in which at least three teams qualify for the provincial qualifiers, plus the teams ranked 3-10 on the CTRS standings[5]
(Regional) Qualifiers
Qualifier #1
December 17–18, at the RCMP Curling Club, Ottawa
Teams entered:[6]
- Jamie Britwistle (Ottawa)
- Kurtis Byrd (Cataraqui)
- Bryan Cochrane (Russell)
- Dave Collyer (Quinte)
- Ritchie Gillan (Ottawa)
- Francis Hawco (Rideau)
- Jake Higgs (West Northumberland)
- Bryan Lewis (Rideau)
- Jason Reid (Rideau)
- Spencer Richmond (Perth)
Brackets:[7]
| A1 | | | Semifinal | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | Gillan | 6 | | |
| | | | Collyer | 8 | |
| | | | | | | Collyer | 4 | |
| Reid | 2 | | | | | Higgs | 7 | |
| Birtwistle | 6 | | | Higgs | 7 | | | | |
| | | | Birtwistle | 4 | |
| A2 | | | Semifinal | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Hawco | 9 | | | |
| Richmond | 8 | | | Hawco | 5 | |
| | | | Cochrane | 7 | |
| | | | | | | Lewis | 7 | |
| | | | | | Cochrane | 6 | |
| | | | Byrd | 5 | | | | |
| | | | Lewis | 6 | |
| B1 | | | Semifinal | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | Cochrane | 8 | |
| Richmond | 9 | | | | | Richmond | 2 | |
| Gillan | 4 | | | Birtwistle | 9 | | | | |
| | | | Richmond | 10 | |
| B2 | | | Semifinal | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | Byrd | 8 | |
| | | | | | Collyer | 12 | |
| | | | Hawco | 3 | | | | |
| Byrd | 6 | | | Byrd | 11 | |
| Reid | 5 | | |
Qualifier #2
December 17, at the Oakville Curling Club, Oakville
Teams entered:[8]
- Rob Ainsley (Royal Canadian)
- Mike Harris (Toronto Cricket)
- Josh Johnston (Royal Canadian)
- Codey Maus (Highland)
- Patrick Morris (High Park)
- Hugh Murphy (Mississaugua)
- Rob Retchless (Royal Canadian)
- Chris Van Huyse (Scarboro)
Brackets:[9]
| A1 | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| Morris | 2 | | |
| Maus | 10 | | | Johnston | 6 | |
| Johnston | 8 | | | Maus | 9 | |
| Retchless | 4 | | | | |
| A2 | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| Murphy | 3 | | |
| Harris | 9 | | | Van Huyse | 4 | |
| Ainsley | 5 | | | Harris | 6 | |
| Van Huyse | 8 | | | | |
| B1 | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| Retchless | 8 | | |
| Morris | 6 | | | Retchless | 6 | |
| | | | Van Huyse | 7 | |
| B2 | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| Ainsley | 8 | | |
| Murphy | 3 | | | Johnston | 7 | |
| | | | Ainsley | 8 | |
Qualifier #3
December 17–18, at the Barrie Curling Club, Barrie
Teams entered:[10]
- John Bolton (Lindsay)
- Dave Coutanche (Richmond Hill)
- Ian Dickie (York)
- Connor Duhaime (Cookstown)
- Brent Gray (Bayview)
- Cory Heggestad (Stroud)
- Richard Krell (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
- Rob Lobel (Thornhill)
- Gregory Park (Oshawa)
- Brent Ross (Harriston)
- Michael Shepherd (Richmond Hill)
- Chris Wimmer (Stroud)
Brackets:[11]
| A1 | | | Semifinal | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | Ross | 3 | | |
| Lobel | 5 | | | Gray | 10 | |
| Gray | 6 | | | | | | Heggestad | 7 | |
| Heggestad | 9 | | | | | Gray | 9 | |
| Park | 3 | | | Heggestad | 4 | | | | |
| | | | Duhaime | 2 | |
| A2 | | | Semifinal | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | Bolton | 4 | | |
| Bolton | 7 | | | Krell | 7 | |
| Wimmer | 2 | | | | | | Dickie | 2 | |
| Shepherd | 4 | | | | | Krell | 6 | |
| Coutanche | 7 | | | Dickie | 5 | | | | |
| | | | Coutanche | 3 | |
| B1 | | | Semifinal | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | Dickie | 1 | |
| Ross | 8 | | | | | Shepherd | 7 | |
| Wimmer | 6 | | | Ross | 2 | | | | |
| Duhaime | 1 | | | Shepherd | 7 | |
| Shepherd | 7 | | |
| B2 | | | Semifinal | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | Lobel | 7 | |
| Lobel | 7 | | | | | Heggestad | 3 | |
| Bolton | 1 | | | Lobel | 9 | | | | |
| Park | 6 | | | Coutanche | 2 | |
| Coutanche | 7 | | |
Qualifier #4
December 17–18, at the Chatham Granite Club, Chatham
Teams entered:[12]
- Scott Bailey (Dundas Granite)
- Bill Buchanan (Welland)
- Glenn Garneys (London)
- Dale Kelly (Chatham Granite)
- Rick Law (Kingsville)
- Ryan LeDrew (Sarnia)
- Drew Macklin (Burlington)
- Nathan Martin (Oshawa)
- Kirk Massey (Ilderton)
- Daryl Shane (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
- Jon St. Denis (Listowel)
- Wayne Tuck Jr. (Brantford)
Brackets:[13]
| A1 | | | Semifinal | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | Bailey | 9 | | |
| Martin | 9 | | | Martin | 5 | |
| Law | 3 | | | | | | St. Denis | 4 | |
| Massey | 5 | | | | | Bailey | 8 | |
| Shane | 9 | | | Shane | 5 | | | | |
| | | | St. Denis | 8 | |
| A2 | | | Semifinal | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | Tuck | 5 | | |
| Garneys | 7 | | | Buchanan | 8 | |
| Buchanan | 8 | | | | | | Kelly | 8 | |
| Kelly | 12 | | | | | Buchanan | 5 | |
| Macklin | 4 | | | LeDrew | 6 | | | | |
| | | | Kelly | 11 | |
| B1 | | | Semifinal | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | Buchanan | 6 | |
| Martin | 8 | | | | | Martin | 8 | |
| Garneys | 7 | | | Macklin | 1 | | | | |
| Macklin | 9 | | | Martin | 8 | |
| Shane | 7 | | |
| B2 | | | Semifinal | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | Tuck | 8 | |
| Law | 4 | | | | | St. Denis | 7 | |
| Tuck | 12 | | | LeDrew | 0 | | | | |
| Massey | 3 | | | Tuck | 7 | |
| LeDrew | 9 | | |
Provincial Qualifiers
Qualifier A
January 7–8, RCMP Curling Club, Ottawa
CTRS qualified teams:
Brackets:[14]
Qualifier B
January 7–8, Niagara Falls Curling Club, Niagara Falls
CTRS qualified teams:
Brackets:[15]
| B2 | | | Semifinal | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Michael Shepherd | 8 | | | |
| Brent Gray | 2 | | | Michael Shepherd | 5 | |
| | | | Dale Kelly | 7 | |
| | | | | | | Dale Kelly | 4 | |
| Chris Gardner | 6 | | | | | Scott Bailey | 6 | |
| Rob Lobel | 8 | | | Rob Lobel | 0 | | | | |
| | | | Scott Bailey | 7 | |
Challenge round
January 20–22, Midland Curling Club, Midland
New teams:
- Mark McDonald (Cataraqui)
- Mark Kean (Leaside)
Brackets:[16]
References
- ^ "Cobourg to play host to combined 2017 Ontario men's Tankard and provincial Scotties Tournament of Hearts".
- ^ "Men's Teams | 2017 Ontario Curling Championships". Archived from the original on 2016-10-12. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
- ^ "Men's Teams | 2017 Ontario Curling Championships". Archived from the original on 2016-10-12. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
- ^ "Hearts, Tankard teams follow different paths into provincial finals". 20 December 2016.
- ^ "Men's Teams | 2017 Ontario Curling Championships". Archived from the original on 2016-10-12. Retrieved 2016-10-12.
- ^ "Scoreboard". Archived from the original on 2015-12-22. Retrieved 2017-01-05.
- ^ "Scoreboard". Archived from the original on 2015-12-22. Retrieved 2017-01-05.
- ^ "Scoreboard". Archived from the original on 2015-12-22. Retrieved 2017-01-05.
- ^ "Scoreboard". Archived from the original on 2015-12-22. Retrieved 2017-01-05.
- ^ "Scoreboard". Archived from the original on 2015-12-22. Retrieved 2017-01-05.
- ^ "Scoreboard". Archived from the original on 2015-12-22. Retrieved 2017-01-05.
- ^ "Scoreboard". Archived from the original on 2015-12-22. Retrieved 2017-01-05.
- ^ "Scoreboard". Archived from the original on 2015-12-22. Retrieved 2017-01-05.
- ^ "Ontario Tankard - Provincial Qualifier A: A Event".
- ^ "Ontario Tankard - Provincial Qualifier B: A Event".
- ^ "Scoreboard". Archived from the original on 2015-12-22. Retrieved 2017-01-20.