2016 FIBA Oceania Under-18 Championship
International basketball competition
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Fiji |
City | Suva |
Dates | 5–10 December 2016 |
Teams | 7 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | New Zealand (1st title) |
Runners-up | Australia |
Third place | Guam |
Tournament statistics | |
MVP | Quinn Clinton |
Official website | |
2016 FIBA Oceania U-18 Championship | |
← 2014 2017 → |
The 2016 FIBA Oceania Under-18 Championship was the sixth edition of the FIBA Oceania Under-18 Championship. This was also the FIBA Oceania's qualifying tournament for the 2017 FIBA Under-19 Basketball World Cup. The tournament was held in Suva, Fiji, from 5 to 10 December 2016.[1][2] New Zealand beat Australia in the final, 57–51, to win the country's first gold in this event.[3]
Participating teams
- Fiji (Hosts)
- Australia
- Guam
- New Caledonia
- New Zealand
- Samoa
- Tahiti
Venue
- Vodafone Arena, Suva
Preliminary round
All times given are local time (UTC+13)
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 297 | 86 | +211 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Guam | 3 | 2 | 1 | 196 | 225 | −29 | 5 | |
3 | Fiji (H) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 147 | 198 | −51 | 4 | 5th–7th place classification |
4 | Tahiti | 3 | 0 | 3 | 120 | 251 | −131 | 3 |
Source: FIBA
(H) Hosts
(H) Hosts
5 December 12:50 |
Boxscore |
Australia | 95–14 | Tahiti |
Scoring by quarter: 32–2, 19–2, 26–2, 18–8 | ||
Pts: Glover 14 Rebs: Rigoni 11 Asts: Kenyon, White 3 | Pts: Manate 7 Rebs: Rezzouq, Tanepau 4 Asts: Voirin 3 |
Vodafone Arena, Suva |
5 December 20:10 |
Boxscore |
Fiji | 51–64 | Guam |
Scoring by quarter: 16–19, 6–21, 13–11, 16–13 | ||
Pts: Lal 16 Rebs: Wainidroa 15 Asts: Lal 3 | Pts: Min 16 Rebs: Temerowski 9 Asts: Min 3 |
Vodafone Arena, Suva |
6 December 16:00 |
Boxscore |
Tahiti | 49–65 | Fiji |
Scoring by quarter: 13–16, 10–23, 12–17, 14–9 | ||
Pts: Manate 15 Rebs: Perez 10 Asts: five players 1 | Pts: Lal 21 Rebs: Koroi 8 Asts: Lutuciri 3 |
Vodafone Arena, Suva |
6 December 18:00 |
Boxscore |
Guam | 41–117 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 14–26, 3–21, 13–35, 11–35 | ||
Pts: Gaitan 11 Rebs: Hsieh 3 Asts: Sotelo 4 | Pts: Rigoni 16 Rebs: Rigoni 13 Asts: Zunic 7 |
Vodafone Arena, Suva |
7 December 18:00 |
Boxscore |
Guam | 91–57 | Tahiti |
Scoring by quarter: 24–15, 28–14, 16–16, 23–12 | ||
Pts: Min 18 Rebs: Temerowski 10 Asts: Sotelo 4 | Pts: Wong 11 Rebs: Manate 10 Asts: Manate 3 |
Vodafone Arena, Suva |
7 December 20:00 |
Boxscore |
Fiji | 31–85 | Australia |
Scoring by quarter: 4–20, 11–30, 0–23, 16–12 | ||
Pts: Dokonivalu 8 Rebs: Vugona 7 Asts: three players 2 | Pts: Rigoni 17 Rebs: Froling, White 10 Asts: Glover 5 |
Vodafone Arena, Suva |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New Zealand | 2 | 2 | 0 | 259 | 57 | +202 | 4 | Semifinals |
2 | New Caledonia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 88 | 200 | −112 | 3 | |
3 | Samoa | 2 | 0 | 2 | 98 | 188 | −90 | 2 | 5th–7th place classification |
Source: FIBA
5 December 18:20 |
Boxscore |
New Caledonia | 66–63 | Samoa |
Scoring by quarter: 18–13, 17–19, 15–21, 16–10 | ||
Pts: Laloine 14 Rebs: Dabin 12 Asts: Dabin, Patche 4 | Pts: Pauli 18 Rebs: Tautau 14 Asts: Le'Au'Anae 2 |
Vodafone Arena, Suva |
6 December 14:00 |
Boxscore |
Samoa | 35–122 | New Zealand |
Scoring by quarter: 8–35, 9–26, 14–28, 4–33 | ||
Pts: Sio 14 Rebs: Sio 6 Asts: Meaalofa 2 | Pts: Waardenburg 21 Rebs: T. Cameron, McRae 7 Asts: T. Cameron 4 |
Vodafone Arena, Suva |
7 December 8:00 |
Boxscore |
New Caledonia | 22–137 | New Zealand |
Scoring by quarter: 0–35, 2–32, 10–39, 10–31 | ||
Pts: three players 4 Rebs: Dabin 5 Asts: Avenel, Fenuafanote 2 | Pts: Waardenburg 29 Rebs: Waardenburg 10 Asts: T. Cameron 7 |
Vodafone Arena, Suva |
5th–7th place classification
All times given are local time (UTC+13).
5th–7th place semifinal | Fifth place game | |||||
9 December | ||||||
Fiji | 57 | |||||
8 December | ||||||
Samoa | 61 | |||||
Samoa | 74 | |||||
Tahiti | 65 | |||||
5th–7th place semifinal
8 December 15:00 |
Boxscore |
Samoa | 74–65 | Tahiti |
Scoring by quarter: 21–10, 22–23, 18–17, 13–15 | ||
Pts: Pauli 24 Rebs: Sio 14 Asts: Meaalofa 4 | Pts: Voirin 17 Rebs: Teore 7 Asts: Voirin 3 |
Vodafone Arena, Suva |
Fifth place game
9 December 10:00 |
Boxscore |
Fiji | 57–61 | Samoa |
Scoring by quarter: 18–9, 13–15, 11–17, 15–20 | ||
Pts: Lal 14 Rebs: Wainidroa 9 Asts: Lal 5 | Pts: Vaetoe 19 Rebs: Sio 13 Asts: Pauli, Tautau 2 |
Vodafone Arena, Suva |
Final round
All times given are local time (UTC+13).
Semifinals | Final | |||||
9 December | ||||||
Australia | 121 | |||||
10 December | ||||||
New Caledonia | 30 | |||||
Australia | 51 | |||||
9 December | ||||||
New Zealand | 57 | |||||
New Zealand | 116 | |||||
Guam | 54 | |||||
Third place game | ||||||
10 December | ||||||
New Caledonia | 68 | |||||
Guam | 87 |
Semifinals
9 December 16:00 |
Boxscore |
Australia | 121–30 | New Caledonia |
Scoring by quarter: 28–3, 31–5, 31–9, 31–13 | ||
Pts: White 28 Rebs: Nai 9 Asts: Short 6 | Pts: Taieb 6 Rebs: Tessier 5 Asts: Fenuafanote, Taieb 2 |
Vodafone Arena, Suva |
9 December 20:00 |
Boxscore |
New Zealand | 116–54 | Guam |
Scoring by quarter: 31–9, 26–10, 36–21, 23–14 | ||
Pts: Waardenburg 21 Rebs: McRae 10 Asts: T. Cameron, Letoa 5 | Pts: Min 12 Rebs: Temerowski, Williams 4 Asts: Sotelo 3 |
Vodafone Arena, Suva |
Third place game
10 December 13:30 |
Boxscore |
New Caledonia | 68–87 | Guam |
Scoring by quarter: 16–27, 13–21, 19–21, 20–18 | ||
Pts: Dabin 16 Rebs: Tessier 12 Asts: Dabin 5 | Pts: Min 24 Rebs: Temerowski 5 Asts: Sotelo 5 |
Vodafone Arena, Suva |
Final
10 December 19:00 |
Boxscore |
Australia | 51–57 | New Zealand |
Scoring by quarter: 8–12, 12–15, 17–13, 14–17 | ||
Pts: Glover 12 Rebs: Glover 6 Asts: Short 3 | Pts: Clinton 14 Rebs: Waardenburg 12 Asts: four players 2 |
Vodafone Arena, Suva |
Awards
2016 FIBA Oceania Under-18 Championship winners |
---|
New Zealand First title |
Most Valuable Player of the Grand Final |
---|
Quinn Clinton |
- All-Tournament Team
- PG – Michael Min
- SG – Angus Glover
- SF – Quinn Clinton
- PF – Jacob Rigoni
- C – Sam Waardenburg
Final standings
Qualified for the 2017 FIBA Under-19 Basketball World Cup |
Rank | Team | Record |
---|---|---|
New Zealand | 4–0 | |
Australia | 4–1 | |
Guam | 3–2 | |
4 | New Caledonia | 1–3 |
5 | Samoa | 2–2 |
6 | Fiji | 1–3 |
7 | Tahiti | 0–4 |
References
- ^ "FIBA Calendar". Archived from the original on September 16, 2016.
- ^ "Groups and schedule finalised for FIBA U18 Oceania Championships 2016". FIBA.com. 21 September 2016. Archived from the original on September 22, 2016. Retrieved 21 September 2016.
- ^ "New Zealand on their way to FIBA U19 World Championship 2017". FIBA.com. 10 December 2016. Archived from the original on December 11, 2016. Retrieved 10 December 2016.
External links
- 2016 FIBA Oceania U-18 Championship official website
- v
- t
- e
- Sydney 2006
- Adelaide 2008
- Palmerston North 2010
- Porirua 2012
- Suva 2014
- Suva 2016