2014–15 Armenian Premier League
Football league season
Season | 2014–15 |
---|---|
Champions | Pyunik |
Champions League | Pyunik |
Europa League | Ulisses Shirak Alashkert |
Matches played | 60 |
Goals scored | 173 (2.88 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Cesar Romero (19) |
Biggest home win | Ulisses 7-1 Gandzasar Kapan (18 October 2014) |
Biggest away win | Ararat 1-5 Gandzasar Kapan (21 September 2014) |
Highest scoring | Ararat 4-6 Banants (19 October 2014) |
Longest winning run | 7 matches: Ulisses |
Longest unbeaten run | 9 matches: Ulisses |
Longest winless run | 9 matches: Mika |
Longest losing run | 4 matches: Ararat |
← 2013–14 2015–16 → |
The 2014–15 Armenian Premier League season was the twenty-third since its establishment. FC Banants are the defending champions.
Teams
class=notpageimage|
Location of teams in the 2014–15 Armenian Premier LeagueClub | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Alashkert | Yerevan | Alashkert Stadium | 6,850 |
Ararat Yerevan | Yerevan | Hrazdan Stadium | 54,208 |
Banants | Yerevan | Banants Stadium | 4,860 |
Gandzasar Kapan | Kapan | Gandzasar Stadium | 3,500 |
Mika | Yerevan | Mika Stadium | 7,250 |
Pyunik | Yerevan | Football Academy Stadium | 1,428 |
Shirak | Gyumri | Gyumri City Stadium | 2,844 |
Ulisses | Yerevan | Vazgen Sargsyan | 14,403 |
Personnel and sponsorship
Team | Chairman | Head Coach | Captain | Kit manufacturer | Shirt sponsor |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alashkert | Bagrat Navoyan | Abraham Khashmanyan | Vahagn Minasyan | Molten | Bagratour |
Ararat Yerevan | Hrach Kaprielyan | Varuzhan Sukiasyan | Gorik Khachatryan | Adidas | |
Banants | Karlen Mkrtchyan | Zsolt Hornyák | Gevorg Nranyan | Umbro | |
Gandzasar Kapan | Maxim Hakobyan Garnik Aghababyan | Ashot Barseghyan | Aleksandr Petrosyan | Umbro | ZCMC |
Mika | Carlos Ghazaryan | Aram Voskanyan | Armen Petrosyan | Umbro | |
Pyunik | Rafik Hayrapetyan | Sargis Hovsepyan | David Manoyan | Nike | Armenian Development Bank |
Shirak | Arman Sahakyan | Vardan Bichakhchyan | Tigran Davtyan | Adidas | ВТБ (VTB) |
Ulisses | Genrikh Ghazandzhyan | Suren Chakhalyan | Hovhannes Goharyan | Joma | Холидей Группа Компаний (Holyday Group of Companies) |
Managerial changes
Team | Outgoing manager | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Position in table | Incoming manager | Date of appointment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gandzasar Kapan | Sevada Arzumanyan | Resigned | 14 April 2014 | Pre-season | Serhiy Puchkov | 30 April 2014 |
Ararat Yerevan | Abraham Khashmanyan | Resigned | 26 April 2014 | Pre-season | Dušan Mijić | 4 July 2014 |
Ulisses | Karen Barseghyan | Mutual consent | 24 July 2014 | Pre-season | Suren Chakhalyan | 25 July 2014 |
Alashkert | Armen Gyulbudaghyants | Sacked | 30 August 2014 | 6th | Abraham Khashmanyan | 31 August 2014 |
Ararat Yerevan | Dušan Mijić | Sacked | 26 September 2014 | 7th | Samvel Darbinyan | 1 October 2014 |
Ulisses | Suren Chakhalyan | Mutual consent | 6 October 2014 | 1st | Gagik Simonyan (caretaker) | 6 October 2014 |
Ararat Yerevan | Samvel Darbinyan | End of contract | 1 December 2014 | 8th | Suren Chakhalyan | 13 December 2014 |
Gandzasar Kapan | Serhiy Puchkov | Mutual consent | 2 December 2014 | 4th | Ashot Barseghyan | 11 March 2015 |
Ulisses | Gagik Simonyan | Mutual consent | 28 February 2015 | 2nd | Fyodor Shcherbachenko | 28 February 2015 |
Ararat Yerevan | Suren Chakhalyan | Resigned | 14 April 2015 | 8th | Arthur Minasyan (caretaker) Varuzhan Sukiasyan | 28 April 2015 |
Ulisses | Fyodor Shcherbachenko | Mutual consent | 17 April 2015 | 3rd | Suren Chakhalyan | 18 April 2015 |
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pyunik (C) | 28 | 19 | 4 | 5 | 58 | 26 | +32 | 61 | Qualification for the Champions League first qualifying round |
2 | Ulisses | 28 | 15 | 5 | 8 | 43 | 32 | +11 | 50 | Qualification for the Europa League first qualifying round |
3 | Shirak | 28 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 51 | 32 | +19 | 49 | |
4 | Alashkert | 28 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 32 | 35 | −3 | 38 | |
5 | Mika | 28 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 33 | 34 | −1 | 37 | |
6 | Banants | 28 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 42 | 46 | −4 | 32 | |
7 | Gandzasar | 28 | 7 | 8 | 13 | 31 | 44 | −13 | 29 | |
8 | Ararat | 28 | 3 | 4 | 21 | 28 | 69 | −41 | 13 |
Source: uefa.com
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) Champions
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored
(C) Champions
Results
The league was played in four stages. The teams played four times with each other, twice at home and twice away, for a total of 28 matches per team.
First half of season
Source: uefa.com Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win. | Second half of season
Source: [citation needed] Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
|
Top goalscorers
Rank | Player | Team | Goals[1] |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jean-Jacques Bougouhi | Shirak | 21 |
Cesar Romero | Pyunik | ||
3 | Kamo Hovhannisyan | Pyunik | 10 |
Hovhannes Goharyan | Ulisses | ||
Aleksandar Rakić | Ararat | ||
6 | Artak Aleksanyan | Ulisses | 9 |
Mihran Manasyan | Alashkert | ||
8 | Gevorg Nranyan | Banants | 6 |
Davit Hakobyan | Shirak | ||
Gegham Harutyunyan | Gandzasar | ||
Vasil Palagnyuk | Gandzasar |
See also
References
- ^ "Armenian Premier League-Top scorers".
External links
- ffa.am
- soccerway.com
- uefa.com
- rsssf.com[dead link]
- v
- t
- e
Football clubs in Armenia
2023–24 Premier League | |
---|---|
2023-24 First League |
|
- Abovyan
- Akhtala
- Akhtamar
- Almast
- Ani
- Aragats
- Arabkir
- Aragats Gyumri
- Araks Ararat
- Araks Yerevan
- Armavir
- Armenicum
- Arpa
- Aznavour
- Bentonit
- BMA-Arai Echmiadzin
- Debed
- Dilijan
- Dinamo Yerevan
- Dinamo Yeghvard
- Dvin Artashat
- Erebuni
- Erebuni-Homenmen FC
- FIMA Yerevan
- Geghard
- Hachn
- Impuls
- Karin
- Kasakh
- Khimik Vanadzor
- Kilikia
- King Delux
- Kumayri
- Kotayk
- Lernagorts Kapan
- Lernagorts Vardenis
- Lokomotiv Yerevan
- Lori
- Luys-Ararat
- Malatia
- Masis
- Moush Charentsavan
- Moush Kasagh
- Nairi
- Nig Aparan
- Nork Marash
- Noravank
- Patani
- RUOR Yerevan
- Sevan
- Shengavit
- Shinarar
- Sipan
- SKVV Yerevan
- Spitak
- Spartak Yerevan
- Torpedo Yerevan
- Tavush
- Tufagorts
- Ulisses
- Urmia Masis
- Vagharshapat
- Van Yerevan
- Vanadzor
- Yeghvard
- Yerevan
- Yerevan United
- Yezerk
- Zangezour
- Zvartnots-AAL
- Yerazank
- Makaravank