Curling competition at Brantford, Ontario, Paris, Ontario
2012 The Masters Grand Slam of Curling Men's event |
---|
Host city | Brantford, Ontario Paris, Ontario |
---|
Arena | Wayne Gretzky Sports Centre Brantford Golf & Curling Club Brant Curling Club |
---|
Dates | November 14–18 |
---|
Winner | Kevin Koe |
---|
Curling club | Glencoe CC, Calgary |
---|
Skip | Kevin Koe |
---|
Third | Pat Simmons |
---|
Second | Carter Rycroft |
---|
Lead | Nolan Thiessen |
---|
Finalist | Jim Cotter |
---|
The men's event of the 2012 Masters Grand Slam of Curling was held from November 14 to 18 at the Wayne Gretzky Sports Centre, the Brantford Golf & Curling Club and the Brant Curling Club in Brantford, Ontario[1] as part of the 2012–13 World Curling Tour.[2] Some of the men's Tier I round robin games were held at the Brantford Golf & Curling Club, while the remainder of the Tier I games and the playoffs round games were held at the Wayne Gretzky Sports Centre. The men's Tier II games and playoffs qualifiers were held at the Brant Curling Club. It was held as the first Grand Slam event on the men's tour.
In the final, Kevin Koe of Alberta defeated Jim Cotter of British Columbia with a score of 7–5.
The event is split up into two tiers, with 18 teams in Tier I and 16 teams in Tier II. The Tier I teams were divided into 3 pools of 6 teams which played in a round robin, while the Tier II teams played off in a triple knockout event. 8 Tier II teams qualified for a playoff to determine which two teams would enter the playoffs along with six Tier I teams.
Tier I
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[3][4]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale |
Jim Cotter | Jason Gunnlaugson | Tyrel Griffith | Rick Sawatsky | Kelowna/Vernon, British Columbia |
Benoît Schwarz (fourth) | Peter de Cruz (skip) | Dominik Märki | Valentin Tanner | Switzerland |
Niklas Edin | Sebastian Kraupp | Fredrik Lindberg | Viktor Kjäll | Karlstad, Sweden |
John Epping | Scott Bailey | Scott Howard | David Mathers | Toronto, Ontario |
Rob Fowler | Allan Lyburn | Richard Daneault | Derek Samagalski | Brandon, Manitoba |
Brad Gushue | Adam Casey | Brett Gallant | Geoff Walker | St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador |
Glenn Howard | Wayne Middaugh | Brent Laing | Craig Savill | Coldwater, Ontario |
Brad Jacobs | Ryan Fry | E. J. Harnden | Ryan Harnden | Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario |
Mark Kean | Travis Fanset | Patrick Janssen | Tim March | Toronto, Ontario |
Kevin Koe | Pat Simmons | Carter Rycroft | Nolan Thiessen | Edmonton, Alberta |
Kevin Martin | John Morris | Marc Kennedy | Ben Hebert | Edmonton, Alberta |
Mike McEwen | B.J. Neufeld | Matt Wozniak | Denni Neufeld | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Jean-Michel Ménard | Martin Crête | Éric Sylvain | Philippe Ménard | Quebec City, Quebec |
Sven Michel | Claudio Pätz | Sandro Trolliet | Simon Gempeler | Adelboden, Switzerland |
Robert Rumfeldt | Adam Spencer | Scott Hodgson | Greg Robinson | Guelph, Ontario |
Jeff Stoughton | Jon Mead | Reid Carruthers | Mark Nichols | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Charley Thomas | J. D. Lind | Dominic Daemen | Matthew Ng | Calgary, Alberta |
Thomas Ulsrud | Torger Nergård | Christoffer Svae | Håvard Vad Petersson | Oslo, Norway |
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings[5]
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreakers |
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Eastern Standard Time.[6][7]
Draw 1
Wednesday, November 14, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Rob Fowler | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Peter de Cruz | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kevin Martin | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Jean-Michel Ménard | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
John Epping | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | 7 |
Sven Michel | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 0 | 5 | 1 | X | X | X | X | X | 6 |
Mark Kean | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Brad Jacobs | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Jim Cotter | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Draw 2
Thursday, November 14, 8:30
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Jim Cotter | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Draw 3
Thursday, November 14, 12:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sven Michel | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Thomas Ulsrud | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kevin Martin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
John Epping | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jeff Stoughton | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Rob Fowler | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Draw 4
Thursday, November 14, 15:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Rob Fowler | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | 8 |
Robert Rumfeldt | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Niklas Edin | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Jim Cotter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Brad Jacobs | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 5
Thursday, November 14, 19:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 6 |
Brad Gushue | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kevin Martin | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Thomas Ulsrud | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sven Michel | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Rasmus Stjerne | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Draw 6
Friday, November 15, 8:30
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Glenn Howard | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | 9 |
Rob Fowler | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Mark Kean | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Jim Cotter | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 7
Friday, November 15, 12:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kevin Martin | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 6 |
Sven Michel | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Brad Gushue | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Jim Cotter | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Niklas Edin | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 9 |
Draw 8
Friday, November 15, 15:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kevin Martin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | X | X | X | 7 |
Rasmus Stjerne | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kevin Koe | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | 6 |
Rob Fowler | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet F | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sven Michel | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Jean-Michel Ménard | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | 8 |
Draw 9
Friday, November 15, 19:00
Tiebreakers
Saturday, November 17, 8:30
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Peter de Cruz | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
Jim Cotter | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Saturday, November 17, 12:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 6 |
Thomas Ulsrud | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 0 |
Tier II
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[3]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale |
Mark Bice | Tyler Morgan | Steve Bice | Jamie Farnell | Toronto, Ontario |
Martin Ferland | François Roberge | Shawn Fowler | Maxime Elmaleh | Quebec City, Quebec |
Ian Fitzner-Leblanc (fourth) | Paul Flemming (skip) | Graham Breckon | Kelly Middelstadt | Halifax, Nova Scotia |
Joe Frans | Ryan Werenich | Jeff Gorda | Shawn Kaufman | Bradford, Ontario |
Chris Gardner (fourth) | Mathew Camm | Brad Kidd | Bryan Cochrane (skip) | Ottawa, Ontario |
Sean Geall | Jay Peachey | Sebastien Robillard | Mark Olson | New Westminster, British Columbia |
Pascal Hess | Yves Hess | Florian Meister | Stefan Meienberg | Switzerland |
Brent Ross (fourth) | Jake Higgs (skip) | Codey Maus | Bill Buchanan | Harriston, Ontario |
Steve Laycock | Kirk Muyres | Colton Flasch | Dallan Muyres | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan |
Philippe Lemay | Mathieu Beaufort | Jean-Michel Arsenault | Érik Lachance | Trois-Rivières, Quebec |
Heath McCormick | Matt Hames | Bill Stopera | Dean Gemmell | New York City, New York |
Jamie Murphy | Jordan Pinder | Mike Bardsley | Don McDermaid | Halifax, Nova Scotia |
David Nedohin | Colin Hodgson | Mike Westlund | Tom Sallows | Edmonton, Alberta |
Dan Petryk (fourth) | Steve Petryk (skip) | Roland Robinson | Thomas Usselman | Calgary, Alberta |
Wayne Tuck Jr. | Chad Allen | Jay Allen | Caleb Flaxey | Toronto, Ontario |
Brock Virtue | Braeden Moskowy | Chris Schille | D. J. Kidby | Regina, Saskatchewan |
Knockout Draw Brackets
The draw is listed as follows:[6]
A event
B event
C event
Knockout results
All draw times are listed in Eastern Standard Time.[6]
Draw 1
Thursday, November 14, 8:30
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Steve Petryk | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Pascal Hess | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 7 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
David Nedohin | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Jamie Murphy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 7 |
Draw 2
Thursday, November 14, 11:30
Draw 3
Thursday, November 14, 14:30
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Mark Bice | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Pascal Hess | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jamie Murphy | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 9 |
Philippe Lemay | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Draw 4
Thursday, November 14, 17:30
Draw 5
Thursday, November 14, 20:30
Sheet 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Mark Bice | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 3 |
Jamie Murphy | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Pascal Hess | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Philippe Lemay | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 |
Draw 6
Friday, November 15, 8:30
Draw 7
Friday, November 15, 12:30
Draw 8
Friday, November 15, 16:30
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Heath McCormick | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Pascal Hess | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 8 |
Draw 9
Friday, November 15, 20:30
Sheet 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Pascal Hess | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 3 |
Joe Frans | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 6 |
Playoffs qualifiers
Results
Saturday, November 16, 8:30
Sheet 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jamie Murphy | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sean Geall | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Saturday, November 16, 12:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Jamie Murphy | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Mark Bice | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Playoffs
Quarterfinals
Saturday, November 17, 15:30
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Mike McEwen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Jim Cotter | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Kevin Martin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Jeff Stoughton | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Saturday, November 17, 19:30
Semifinals
Sunday, November 18, 8:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Steve Laycock | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Jim Cotter | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Kevin Koe | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Kevin Martin | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Final
Sunday, November 18, 13:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Jim Cotter | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Kevin Koe | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
References
- ^ "The Masters Grand Slam of Curling – Venues". themastersgrandslam.com. Retrieved 14 November 2012.
- ^ "Sportsnet Announces 2012-13 Grand Slam of Curling Event Schedule". Sportsnet. 3 October 2012. Archived from the original on 15 October 2012. Retrieved 6 October 2012.
- ^ a b "2012 The Masters Grand Slam of Curling – Men's teams". themastersgrandslam.com. Retrieved 6 October 2012.
- ^ "2012 Masters of Curling – Men's Event – Teams". CurlingZone. Retrieved 30 October 2012.
- ^ "2012 The Masters Grand Slam of Curling – Men's event – Round Robin". CurlingZone. Retrieved 15 November 2012.
- ^ a b c "The Masters Grand Slam of Curling – Men's draw". themastersgrandslam.com. Retrieved 17 November 2012.
- ^ "The Masters Grand Slam of Curling – Men's Tier I Draw" (PDF). themastersgrandslam.com. Retrieved 1 November 2012.
External links
- Official website
- Men's results from the CurlingZone database