Sports season
2010 NIRSA National Soccer Championship |
---|
League | NIRSA |
---|
Sport | Soccer |
---|
Site | Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
---|
Duration | November 18–20, 2010 |
---|
Number of teams | 24 (men's championship) 24 (women's championship) 16 (men's open) 16 (women's open) |
---|
Results | Official Results |
---|
Men's Championship Division |
---|
Score | 3–1 |
---|
Champion | Colorado (2nd title, 2nd title game) |
---|
Runners-up | Missouri (1st title game) |
---|
Season MVP | Connor Hutchinson (Colorado) |
---|
Women's Championship Division |
---|
Score | 1–1 (a.e.t.) 5–4 (pen.) |
---|
Champion | UC-Santa Barbara (5th title, 6th title game) |
---|
Runners-up | Texas (1st title game) |
---|
Season MVP | Tannia Hernandez (UC-Santa Barbara) |
---|
Men's Open Division |
---|
Score | 2–1 (a.e.t.) |
---|
Champion | Cal Poly "B" (1st title, 1st title game) |
---|
Runners-up | JMU (5th title game) |
---|
Season MVP | Brian Romag (Cal Poly "B") |
---|
Women's Open Division |
---|
Score | 1–0 |
---|
Champion | Illinois (1st title, 1st title game) |
---|
Runners-up | Colorado "Black" (3rd title game) |
---|
Top seed | Meagan Reitz (Illinois) |
---|
NIRSA national soccer championships seasons |
---|
|
The 2010 NIRSA national soccer championship was the 17th NIRSA National Soccer Championships, the annual national championships for United States-based, collegiate club soccer teams organized by NIRSA. It took place at Reach 11 Sports Complex, in Phoenix, Arizona from Thursday, November 18 to Saturday, November 20, 2010.[1]
Overview
Men's championship
In the finals, 2005 champions Colorado would face finals debutants Missouri. Coming into the finals, both teams won their Sweet 16 matchup 1–0. While Colorado won their next two games against Northwestern and Arizona, respectively, by 3 goals each, Missouri needed a 10-round penalty shootout against Cal Poly in the quarterfinals and a late second half goal against Texas in the semifinals. In the finals, Colorado started early with a goal in the 18th minute by eventual MVP Connor Hutchinson then doubled their advantage right at the end of the first half with a goal from Anthony Smoller in the 40th minute. Conner Hutchinson added a third goal 5 minutes prior to the end of the game, but a last minute PK from Missouri's Shane Rasch would be the last meaningful action of the match as Colorado claimed a 3–1 victory and their second national title.[2]
Women's championship
In the finals, the three time reigning champions, UC-Santa Barbara, were looking to claim their fourth straight title and fifth overall against finals debutants Texas. Coming into the finals, Texas would have to overcome a 1–0 deficit in the round of 16 against North Carolina, then would require penalties against UCLA in the quarterfinals and finally scored a game-winning second half goal in a 1–0 game against rivals Texas A&M in the semifinals. Meanwhile, after a dominant 4–0 victory in the round of 16 against Cornell, Florida, who won their first game in overtime, forfeited, sending UC-Santa Barbara directly to the semifinals against Penn State; a rematch of the previous tournament's finals. UC-Santa Barbara would also dominate this game, winning 3–0. In the finals, Emily Gross would open the scoring for Texas in the 10th minute, the first time UC-Santa Barbara would trail this tournament, and would remain at 1–0 until Kelsey Mulcahy of UC-Santa Barbara tied the game in the 55th minute. The score would remain tied after regulation and extra time, meaning the game would go to penalties. Texas would kick first and have their first attempt saved. The following four kicks would be converted, but UC-Santa Barbara would miss in the third round making the score 2–2. Both teams scored their attempts in the fourth and fifth rounds, meaning a sudden-death sixth round would be required. A block from UC-Santa Barbara's goalkeeper and a goal from Natalie Lemonnier would see UC-Santa Barbara win 4–3 on penalties, giving them their fifth national title and fourth straight. This victory also saw them be the only women's championship team with at least 5 titles, overtaking Colorado and Michigan who had 4 titles each, and became only the second team across all four divisions to win four straight tournaments (the first being BYU men's championship run from 1996 to 1999). UC-Santa Barbara's Tannia Hernandez would be named women's championship MVP.[3]
Men's open
In the finals, reigning champions JMU would face Cal Poly "B" in a rematch from Group A which Cal Poly "B" won 3–2. The game would be tied 1–1 at the end of regulation, meaning a 15-minute sudden victory overtime would be played. Cal Poly "B" would score and secure their first men's open title. Brian Romag of Cal Poly would go on to be named men's open MVP.
Women's open
In the finals, 2001 women's open champions Colorado "Black" would face Illinois who were in their first open finals. Coming into the finals, Colorado "Black" had to beat Northeastern 2–1, then last year's runners-up Oregon 1–0. Meanwhile, Illinois had to beat Miami (FL) 4–3 then Missouri, the team who defeated reigning champs JMU, in a penalty shootout 4–3 after the game was tied 1–1 after regulation and extra time. In the finals, Illinois would score the lone goal of the match and claim their first women's open title. Illinois' Megan Reitz would be named women's open MVP.[4]
The competition consisted of 80 teams: 48 championship division teams and 32 open division teams. Each of these divisions were further divided into two equal sized divisions for men and women. The championship division divided teams into eight groups of three teams each while the open division divided teams into four groups of four teams each, both engaging in a round-robin tournament that determined teams able to advance to a knockout stage. Pool play games were two 40-minute halves, separated by a seven-minute halftime and utilized the three points for a win system. After group stage play, the two highest ranked teams from each group advanced to their respective knockout stage. In the championship division, the third placed team advanced to a consolation bracket while in the open division, the third and fourth placed teams were eliminated.
Tie-breaking criteria for group play |
The ranking of teams in each group was based on the following criteria in order: - Highest number of points
- Winner of head-to-head competition
- Greatest goal difference
- Maximum ± 5 goal difference per match
- Most goals scored
- Most shutouts
In a tie breaking scenario involving more than 2 teams, the tiebreaker procedure would begin. If one team is identified as different and both remaining teams are still tied, the tie breaker procedure is restarted. If a tie still remained after the first 5 criteria, the following was used to break a tie: - NCAA kicks from the mark
- If there was a three-way tie, a coin-flip would be conducted. The two teams that chose the same outcome would compete in kicks from the mark between each other. The winner would compete with the last remaining team in kicks from the mark
- If there's a four-way tie, a drawing of lots would be conducted (only could occur in open division)
|
Knockout stage games also consisted of two 40-minute halves. The round of 16 and quarterfinals were separated by a seven-minute halftime while the semifinals and finals had a ten-minute halftime. Knockout stage games needed to declare a winner, therefore if a game was tied at the end of regulation, one 15-minute, golden-goal overtime period would begin. If still tied after overtime, kicks from the mark would determine the winner.[5]
Qualification and selections
Each of the six regions received three automatic bids for both the men's and women's championship that they awarded to its members. The final six bids were considered "at-large", and were given out by NIRSA to teams, typically based on their regional tournament results and RPI.[6]
The 32 remaining teams participated in the open division, chosen on a first-come first-serve basis online on September 22, 2010.[7]
Men's championship
Automatic bid Region | Team | Appearance | Last Bid |
I | Delaware | 6th | 2009 |
I | Penn | 5th | 2008 |
I | UMass | 1st | Never |
II | North Carolina | 9th | 2009 |
II | Florida | 5th | 2009 |
II | UCF | 1st | Never |
III | Michigan | 9th | 2009 |
III | Western Michigan | 2nd | 2004 |
III | Cincinnati | 1st | Never |
IV | Texas | 12th | 2007 |
IV | Texas A&M | 11th | 2009 |
IV | Texas Tech | 7th | 2007 |
V | Colorado State | 14th | 2009 |
V | Colorado | 11th | 2009 |
V | Colorado Mines | 1st | Never |
VI | Weber State | 10th | 2009 |
VI | Arizona | 9th | 2008 |
VI | UCLA | 3rd | 2008 |
At-large bids Region | Team | Appearance | Last Bid |
I | Navy | 8th | 2009 |
II | Virginia | 6th | 2009 |
III | Northwestern | 1st | Never |
IV | Missouri | 5th | 2009 |
V | Minnesota | 9th | 2009 |
VI | Cal Poly | 2nd | 2009 |
Women's championship
Automatic bids Region | Team | Appearance | Last Bid |
I | Penn State | 16th | 2009 |
I | Delaware | 8th | 2009 |
I | Cornell | 5th | 2009 |
II | Virginia Tech | 10th | 2009 |
II | Virginia | 5th | 2009 |
III | Michigan | 12th | 2009 |
III | Ohio State | 10th | 2009 |
III | Purdue | 8th | 2005 |
IV | Texas A&M | 12th | 2009 |
IV | Texas | 11th | 2009 |
IV | Baylor | 7th | 2008 |
V | Colorado | 16th | 2009 |
V | Colorado State | 14th | 2009 |
VI | UC-Santa Barbara | 10th | 2009 |
VI | Arizona | 6th | 2009 |
VI | Arizona State | 1st | Never |
At-large bids Region | Team | Appearance | Last Bid |
I | Pitt | 1st | Never |
I | College of New Jersey | 2nd | 2009 |
II | Florida | 9th | 2009 |
II | North Carolina | 7th | 2008 |
III | Marquette | 2nd | 2009 |
IV | Texas State | 3rd | 2009 |
VI | UCLA | 4th | 2009 |
VI | UC-Berkeley | 2nd | 2004 |
Source:[8]
Men's open
Participating teams Region | Num | Team(s) |
I | 5 | Boston College, SUNY Cortland, Towson, UConn, Villanova |
II | 3 | JMU, Miami (FL), Virginia Tech |
III | 0 | |
IV | 2 | Texas "B", Kansas |
V | 4 | Fort Lewis, Iowa State, Colorado "Black", Air Force |
VI | 2 | Cal Poly "B", Central Washington |
Women's open
Region | Num | Team(s) |
I | 4 | Boston College, Northeastern, Vermont, Villanova |
II | 3 | JMU, Miami (FL), Vanderbilt |
III | 1 | Illinois |
IV | 2 | Kansas, Missouri |
V | 2 | Iowa State, Colorado "Black" |
VI | 4 | Salt Lake CC, San Diego State, Oregon, Northern Arizona |
Source:[9]
Group stage
Men's championship
Group A Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Texas A&M | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 6 | Advanced to knockout stage |
2 | Weber State | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 |
3 | Colorado Mines | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 0 | Consolation |
Scores
Weber State v Texas A&M 8:00am MST | Weber State | 0–2 | Texas A&M | Field 3 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Texas A&M v Colorado Mines 1:15pm MST | Texas A&M | 1–0 | Colorado Mines | Field 3 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Colorado Mines v Weber State 6:30pm MST | Colorado Mines | 0–3 | Weber State | Field 3 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Group B Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Western Michigan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | Advanced to knockout stage |
2 | UCF | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 |
3 | Minnesota | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 | Consolation |
Scores
WMU v UCF 8:00am MST | WMU | 2–0 | UCF | Field 4 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
UCF v Minnesota 1:15pm MST | UCF | 4–2 | Minnesota | Field 4 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Minnesota v WMU 6:30pm MST | Minnesota | 1–0 | WMU | Field 4 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Group C Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Northwestern | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 4 | Advanced to knockout stage |
2 | Texas | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 |
3 | UCLA | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 0 | Consolation |
Scores
Texas v UCLA 8:00am MST | Texas | 3–2 | UCLA | Field 5 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
UCLA v Northwestern 1:15pm MST | UCLA | 1–4 | Northwestern | Field 5 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Northwestern v Texas 6:30pm MST | Northwestern | 1–1 | Texas | Field 5 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Group D Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Florida | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 6 | Advanced to knockout stage |
2 | Missouri | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
3 | UMass | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 0 | Consolation |
Scores
Florida v UMass 8:00am MST | Florida | 2–0 | UMass | Field 6 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
UMass v Missouri 1:15pm MST | UMass | 0–1 | Missouri | Field 6 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Missouri v Florida 6:30pm MST | Missouri | 0–1 | Florida | Field 6 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Group E Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Cincinnati | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 6 | Advanced to knockout stage |
2 | Cal Poly | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 |
3 | Delaware | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 0 | Consolation |
Scores
Delaware v Cincinnati 9:45am MST | Delaware | 1–2 | Cincinnati | Field 3 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Cincinnati v Cal Poly 3:00pm MST | Cincinnati | 1–0 | Cal Poly | Field 3 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Cal Poly v Delaware 8:15pm MST | Cal Poly | 2–0 | Delaware | Field 3 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Group F Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Michigan | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 6 | Advanced to knockout stage |
2 | Virginia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
3 | Texas Tech | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 0 | Consolation |
Scores
Michigan v Texas Tech 9:45am MST | Michigan | 3–1 | Texas Tech | Field 4 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Texas Tech v Virginia 3:00pm MST | Texas Tech | 1–2 | Virginia | Field 4 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Virginia v Michigan 8:15pm MST | Virginia | 1–2 | Michigan | Field 4 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Group G Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | North Carolina | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 6 | Advanced to knockout stage |
2 | Colorado | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 |
3 | Penn | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 0 | Consolation |
Scores
Colorado v Penn 9:45am MST | Colorado | 4–2 | Penn | Field 5 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Penn v UNC 3:00pm MST | Penn | 0–3 | UNC | Field 5 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
UNC v Colorado 8:15pm MST | UNC | 2–0 | Colorado | Field 5 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Group H Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Arizona | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 | Advanced to knockout stage |
2 | Navy | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 4 |
3 | Colorado State | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 0 | Consolation |
Scores
Arizona v Colorado State 9:45am MST | Arizona | 1–0 | Colorado State | Field 6 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Colorado State v Navy 3:00pm MST | Colorado State | 0–2 | Navy | Field 6 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Navy v Arizona 8:15pm MST | Navy | 1–1 | Arizona | Field 6 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Women's championship
Group A Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | UC-Santa Barbara | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 6 | Advanced to knockout stage |
2 | The College of New Jersey | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | −2 | 1 |
3 | Virginia Tech | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 1 | Consolation |
Scores
UCSB v Virginia Tech 8:00am MST | UCSB | 5–1 | Virginia Tech | Field 7 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Virginia Tech v TCNJ 1:15pm MST | Virginia Tech | 0–0 | TCNJ | Field 7 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
TCNJ v UCSB 6:30pm MST | TCNJ | 0–2 | UCSB | Field 7 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Group B Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Marquette | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 | Advanced to knockout stage |
2 | Virginia | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
3 | Arizona State | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 1 | Consolation |
Scores
Virginia v Arizona State 8:00am MST | Virginia | 1–1 | Arizona State | Field 8 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Arizona State v Marquette 1:15pm MST | Arizona State | 1–2 | Marquette | Field 8 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Marquette v Virginia 6:30pm MST | Marquette | 2–2 | Virginia | Field 8 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Group C Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | UCLA | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 6 | Advanced to knockout stage |
2 | Penn State | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 3 |
3 | Purdue | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 0 | Consolation |
Scores
Penn State v Purdue 8:00am MST | Penn State | 2–0 | Purdue | Field 9 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Purdue v UCLA 1:15pm MST | Purdue | 0–1 | UCLA | Field 9 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
UCLA v Penn State 6:30pm MST | UCLA | 3–2 | Penn State | Field 9 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Group D Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Texas A&M | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 | Advanced to knockout stage |
2 | Cornell | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
3 | Michigan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 1 | Consolation |
Scores
Michigan v Texas A&M 8:00am MST | Michigan | 2–3 | Texas A&M | Field 10 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Texas A&M v Cornell 1:15pm MST | Texas A&M | 1–1 | Cornell | Field 10 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Cornell v Michigan 6:30pm MST | Cornell | 0–0 | Michigan | Field 10 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Group E Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Colorado | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 | Advanced to knockout stage |
2 | Florida | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 3 |
3 | Baylor | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 1 | Consolation |
Scores
Colorado v Baylor 9:45am MST | Colorado | 0–0 | Baylor | Field 7 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Baylor v Florida 3:00pm MST | Baylor | 0–3 | Florida | Field 7 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Florida v Colorado 8:15pm MST | Florida | 2–4 | Colorado | Field 7 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Group F Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Texas | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 | Advanced to knockout stage |
2 | Pittsburgh | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
3 | UC-Berkeley | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 1 | Consolation |
Scores
Texas v Pittsburgh 9:45am MST | Texas | 3–3 | Pittsburgh | Field 8 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Pittsburgh v UC-Berkeley 3:00pm MST | Pittsburgh | 0–0 | UC-Berkeley | Field 8 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
UC-Berkeley v Texas 8:15pm MST | UC-Berkeley | 1–2 | Texas | Field 8 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Group G Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Arizona | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | Advanced to knockout stage |
2 | North Carolina | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
3 | Colorado State | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | Consolation |
Scores
Arizona v Colorado State 9:45am MST | Arizona | 1–1 | Colorado State | Field 9 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Colorado State v UNC 3:00pm MST | Colorado State | 0–0 | UNC | Field 9 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
UNC v Arizona 8:15pm MST | UNC | 1–1 | Arizona | Field 9 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Colorado State v UNC 12:00pm MST | Colorado State | 6–7 Kicks from the mark | UNC | Field 9 |
Fri, November 19 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Group H Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Texas State | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 | Advanced to knockout stage |
2 | Ohio State | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 |
3 | Delaware | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 1 | Consolation |
Scores
Delaware v Ohio State 9:45am MST | Delaware | 2–3 | Ohio State | Field 10 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Ohio State v Texas State 3:00pm MST | Ohio State | 1–3 | Texas State | Field 10 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Texas State v Delaware 8:15pm MST | Texas State | 1–1 | Delaware | Field 10 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Men's open
Group A Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Cal Poly “B” | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 9 | Advanced to knockout stage |
2 | JMU | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 6 |
3 | Boston College | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 3 |
4 | Fort Lewis | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 11 | −9 | 0 |
Scores
JMU v Fort Lewis 8:00am MST | JMU | 4–0 | Fort Lewis | Field 11 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Boston College v Cal Poly “B” 8:00am MST | Boston College | 0–2 | Cal Poly “B” | Field 12 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Cal Poly “B” v JMU 3:00pm MST | Cal Poly “B” | 3–2 | JMU | Field 11 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Fort Lewis v Boston College 3:00pm MST | Fort Lewis | 2–3 | Boston College | Field 12 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
JMU v Boston College 8:00am MST | JMU | 3–0 | Boston College | Field 11 |
Fri, November 19 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Cal Poly “B” v Fort Lewis 8:00am MST | Cal Poly “B” | 4–0 | Fort Lewis | Field 12 |
Fri, November 19 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Group B Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Virginia Tech | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 6 | Advanced to knockout stage |
2 | Colorado “Black” | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 5 |
3 | Iowa State | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 2 |
4 | SUNY Cortland | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 2 |
Scores
Virginia Tech v SUNY Cortland 8:00am MST | Virginia Tech | 2–0 | SUNY Cortland | Field 13 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Colorado “Black” v Iowa State 8:00am MST | Colorado “Black” | 0–0 | Iowa State | Field 14 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Iowa State v Virginia Tech 3:00pm MST | Iowa State | 1–3 | Virginia Tech | Field 13 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
SUNY Cortland v Colorado “Black” 3:00pm MST | SUNY Cortland | 1–1 | Colorado “Black” | Field 14 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Virginia Tech v Colorado “Black” 8:00am MST | Virginia Tech | 0–1 | Colorado “Black” | Field 13 |
Fri, November 19 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Iowa State v SUNY Cortland 8:00am MST | Iowa State | 0–0 | SUNY Cortland | Field 14 |
Fri, November 19 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Group C Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Miami (FL) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 9 | Advanced to knockout stage |
2 | Texas “B” | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 6 |
3 | Air Force | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 3 |
4 | Villanova | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 0 |
Scores
Villanova v Texas “B” 9:45am MST | Villanova | 0–1 | Texas “B” | Field 11 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Miami v Air Force 9:45am MST | Miami | 3–0 | Air Force | Field 12 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Air Force v Villanova 4:45pm MST | Air Force | 3–1 | Villanova | Field 11 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Texas “B” v Miami 4:45pm MST | Texas “B” | 0–2 | Miami | Field 12 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Villanova v Miami 10:00am MST | Villanova | 1–3 | Miami | Field 11 |
Fri, November 19 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Air Force v Texas “B” 10:00am MST | Air Force | 1–4 | Texas “B” | Field 12 |
Fri, November 19 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Group D Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Kansas | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 7 | Advanced to knockout stage |
2 | UConn | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 5 |
3 | Towson | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8 | −7 | 0 |
4 | Central Washington | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 4 |
Scores
UConn v Central Wash 9:45am MST | UConn | 0–0 | Central Wash | Field 13 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Kansas v Towson 9:45am MST | Kansas | 1–0 | Towson | Field 14 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Towson v UConn 4:45pm MST | Towson | 0–4 | UConn | Field 13 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Central Wash v Kansas 4:45pm MST | Central Wash | 0–3 | Kansas | Field 14 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
UConn v Kansas 10:00am MST | UConn | 0–0 | Kansas | Field 13 |
Fri, November 19 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Towson v Central Wash 10:00am MST | Towson | 1–3 | Central Wash | Field 14 |
Fri, November 19 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Women's open
Group A Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | JMU | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 9 | Advanced to knockout stage |
2 | Kansas | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 6 |
3 | Salt Lake CC | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 3 |
4 | Villanova | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 0 |
Scores
JMU v Salt Lake CC 11:30am MST | JMU | 6–2 | Salt Lake CC | Field 15 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Villanova v Kansas 11:30am MST | Villanova | 1–2 | Kansas | Field 16 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Kansas v JMU 6:30pm MST | Kansas | 1–5 | JMU | Field 15 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Salt Lake CC v Villanova 6:30pm MST | Salt Lake CC | 2–1 | Villanova | Field 16 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
JMU v Villanova 12:00pm MST | JMU | 3–0 | Villanova | Field 15 |
Fri, November 19 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Kansas v Salt Lake CC 12:00pm MST | Kansas | 1–0 | Salt Lake CC | Field 16 |
Fri, November 19 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Group B Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Oregon | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | +10 | 9 | Advanced to knockout stage |
2 | Missouri | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 6 |
3 | Boston College | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 |
4 | Iowa State | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 12 | −11 | 0 |
Scores
Oregon v Iowa State 11:30am MST | Oregon | 6–0 | Iowa State | Field 17 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Boston College v Missouri 11:30am MST | Boston College | 0–1 | Missouri | Field 18 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Missouri v Oregon 6:30pm MST | Missouri | 0–2 | Oregon | Field 17 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Iowa State v Boston College 6:30pm MST | Iowa State | 0–2 | Boston College | Field 18 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Oregon v Boston College 12:00pm MST | Oregon | 3–0 | Boston College | Field 17 |
Fri, November 19 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Missouri v Iowa State 12:00pm MST | Missouri | 4–0 | Iowa State | Field 18 |
Fri, November 19 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Group C Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Illinois | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 9 | Advanced to knockout stage |
2 | Northeastern | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 6 |
3 | San Diego State | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 3 |
4 | Vanderbilt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 | −8 | 0 |
Scores
SDSU v Northeastern 1:15pm MST | SDSU | 1–2 | Northeastern | Field 15 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Vanderbilt v Illinois 1:15pm MST | Vanderbilt | 0–4 | Illinois | Field 16 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Illinois v SDSU 8:15pm MST | Illinois | 3–1 | SDSU | Field 15 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Northeastern v Vanderbilt 8:15pm MST | Northeastern | 3–0 | Vanderbilt | Field 16 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
SDSU v Vanderbilt 2:00pm MST | SDSU | 1–0 | Vanderbilt | Field 15 |
Fri, November 19 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Illinois v Northeastern 2:00pm MST | Illinois | 1–0 | Northeastern | Field 16 |
Fri, November 19 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Group D Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Colorado “Black” | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 9 | Advanced to knockout stage |
2 | Miami | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 6 |
3 | Vermont | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 3 |
4 | Northern Arizona | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 0 |
Scores
Colorado “Black” v Northern Arizona 1:15pm MST | Colorado “Black” | 1–0 | Northern Arizona | Field 17 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Miami v Vermont 1:15pm MST | Miami | 4–0 | Vermont | Field 18 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Vermont v Colorado “Black” 8:15pm MST | Vermont | 1–3 | Colorado “Black” | Field 17 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Northern Arizona v Miami 8:15pm MST | Northern Arizona | 0–3 | Miami | Field 18 |
Thu, November 18 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Colorado “Black” v Miami 2:00pm MST | Colorado “Black” | 1–0 | Miami | Field 17 |
Fri, November 19 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Vermont v Northern Arizona 2:00pm MST | Vermont | 2–0 | Northern Arizona | Field 18 |
Fri, November 19 | | Report | | Stadium: Reach 11 Sports Complex Phoenix, Arizona |
Source:[9]
Tournament bracket
Men's championship
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Sweet 16 | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Final |
|
| Fri • 10:00am • Field 3 | | | |
|
| Texas A&M | 0 |
| | | Fri • 4:00pm • Field 5 |
| Missouri | 1 | | |
| | | Missouri (pen.) | 2 (9) |
| Fri • 10:00am • Field 4 | | | | |
| | | Cal Poly | 2 (8) | | |
| Navy | 1 | | | | |
| | | | Sat • 10:00am • Field 4 |
| Cal Poly | 2 | | |
| | | Missouri | 1 |
| Fri • 10:00am • Field 5 | | | | | |
| | | Texas | 0 | | |
| North Carolina | 0 | | | | | |
| | | Fri • 4:00pm • Field 6 | |
| Virginia | 1 | | |
| | | Virginia | 1 |
| Fri • 10:00am • Field 6 | | | | |
| | | Texas (a.e.t.) | 2 | | |
| Western Michigan | 1 | | | | |
| | | | Sat • 5:00pm • Field 2 |
| Texas | 4 | | |
| | | Missouri | 1 |
| Fri • 12:00pm • Field 3 | | | |
| | | Colorado | 3 |
| Northwestern | 1 | | | | | | |
| | | Fri • 6:00pm • Field 5 | |
| UCF | 0 | | |
| | | Northwestern | 0 |
| Fri • 12:00pm • Field 4 | | | | |
| | | Colorado | 3 | | |
| Michigan | 0 | | | | |
| | | | Sat • 10:00am • Field 5 |
| Colorado | 1 | | |
| | | Colorado | 4 |
| Fri • 12:00pm • Field 5 | | | | | |
| | | Arizona | 1 | | | |
| Cincinnati | 0 | | | | | |
| | | Fri • 6:00pm • Field 6 | | |
| Arizona | 2 | | |
| | | Arizona (pen.) | 2 (4) | |
| Fri • 12:00pm • Field 6 | | | | |
| | | Florida | 2 (3) | | | |
| Florida | 1 | | | | |
| | | | |
| Weber State | 0 | | |
| | |
| | | | | | | |
Men's consolation
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Final |
|
| Fri • 6:00pm • Field 13 | | |
|
| Colorado Mines | 1 |
| | | Sat • 8:00am • Field 15 |
| Delaware | 5 | | |
| | | Delaware | 0 |
| Fri • 6:00pm • Field 14 | | | | |
| | | Minnesota | 2 | | |
| Texas Tech | 0 | | | | |
| | | | Sat • 1:00pm • Field 9 |
| Minnesota | 2 | | |
| | | Minnesota | 1 |
| Fri • 8:00pm • Field 13 | | | |
| | | UCLA | 0 |
| UCLA | 5 | | | |
| | | Sat • 8:00am • Field 16 | |
| Penn | 0 | | |
| | | UCLA | 2 | |
| Fri • 8:00pm • Field 14 | | | | |
| | | Colorado State | 0 | | | |
| Colorado State | 2 | | | | |
| | | | |
| UMass | 1 | | |
| | | | |
| | | | | |
Women's championship
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Sweet 16 | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Final |
|
| Fri • 10:00am • Field 7 | | | |
|
| UC-Santa Barbara | 4 |
| | | Fri • 4:00pm • Field 8 |
| Cornell | 0 | | |
| | | UC-Santa Barbara | 1 |
| Fri • 10:00am • Field 8 | | | | |
| | | Florida (Forfeit) | 0 | | |
| Texas State | 2 | | | | |
| | | | Sat • 10:00am • Field 2 |
| Florida (a.e.t.) | 3 | | |
| | | UC-Santa Barbara | 3 |
| Fri • 10:00am • Field 9 | | | | | |
| | | Penn State | 0 | | |
| Arizona | 1 | | | | | |
| | | Fri • 4:00pm • Field 9 | |
| Pitt | 2 | | |
| | | Pitt | 0 |
| Fri • 10:00am • Field 10 | | | | |
| | | Penn State | 1 | | |
| Marquette | 0 | | | | |
| | | | Sat • 3:00pm • Field 2 |
| Penn State | 1 | | |
| | | UC-Santa Barbara (pen.) | 1 (5) |
| Fri • 12:00pm • Field 7 | | | |
| | | Texas | 1 (4) |
| UCLA | 1 | | | | | | |
| | | Fri • 6:00pm • Field 8 | |
| Virginia | 0 | | |
| | | UCLA | 1 (1) |
| Fri • 12:00pm • Field 8 | | | | |
| | | Texas (pen.) | 1 (3) | | |
| Texas | 2 | | | | |
| | | | Sat • 10:00am • Field 3 |
| North Carolina | 1 | | |
| | | Texas | 1 |
| Fri • 12:00pm • Field 9 | | | | | |
| | | Texas A&M | 0 | | | |
| Colorado | 2 | | | | | |
| | | Fri • 6:00pm • Field 9 | | |
| Ohio State | 0 | | |
| | | Colorado | 1 (1) | |
| Fri • 12:00pm • Field 10 | | | | |
| | | Texas A&M (pen.) | 1 (3) | | | |
| Texas A&M | 2 | | | | |
| | | | |
| TCNJ | 0 | | |
| | |
| | | | | | | |
Women's consolation
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Final |
|
| Fri • 6:00pm • Field 17 | | |
|
| Virginia Tech | 0 (3) |
| | | Sat • 8:00am • Field 17 |
| Baylor (pen.) | 0 (4) | | |
| | | Baylor | 0 |
| Fri • 6:00pm • Field 18 | | | | |
| | | Arizona State | 1 | | |
| UC-Berkeley | 0 | | | | |
| | | | Sat • 1:00pm • Field 10 |
| Arizona State | 1 | | |
| | | Arizona State | 1 |
| Fri • 8:00pm • Field 17 | | | |
| | | Michigan | 0 |
| Purdue | 1 | | | |
| | | Sat • 8:00am • Field 18 | |
| Colorado State | 2 | | |
| | | Colorado State | 0 | |
| Fri • 8:00pm • Field 18 | | | | |
| | | Michigan | 4 | | | |
| Delaware | 0 | | | | |
| | | | |
| Michigan | 2 | | |
| | | | |
| | | | | |
Men's open
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Final |
|
| Fri • 2:00pm • Field 13 | | |
|
| Cal Poly "B" | 2 |
| | | Sat • 8:00am • Field 6 |
| Colorado "Black" | 0 | | |
| | | Cal Poly "B" | 2 |
| Fri • 2:00pm • Field 14 | | | | |
| | | Miami | 1 | | |
| Miami | 1 | | | | |
| | | | Sat • 1:00pm • Field 7 |
| UConn | 0 | | |
| | | Cal Poly "B" (a.e.t.) | 2 |
| Fri • 4:00pm • Field 13 | | | |
| | | JMU | 1 |
| Kansas | 1 | | | |
| | | Sat • 8:00am • Field 7 | |
| Texas "B" | 2 | | |
| | | Texas "B" | 0 | |
| Fri • 4:00pm • Field 14 | | | | |
| | | JMU | 3 | | | |
| Virginia Tech | 2 | | | | |
| | | | |
| JMU | 3 | | |
| | | | |
| | | | | |
Women's open
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Final |
|
| Fri • 6:00pm • Field 15 | | |
|
| JMU | 0 |
| | | Sat • 8:00am • Field 9 |
| Missouri | 1 | | |
| | | Missouri | 1 (3) |
| Fri • 6:00pm • Field 16 | | | | |
| | | Illinois (pen.) | 1 (4) | | |
| Illinois | 4 | | | | |
| | | | Sat • 1:00pm • Field 6 |
| Miami | 3 | | |
| | | Illinois | 1 |
| Fri • 8:00pm • Field 15 | | | |
| | | Colorado "Black" | 0 |
| Colorado "Black" | 2 | | | |
| | | Sat • 8:00am • Field 10 | |
| Northeastern | 1 | | |
| | | Colorado "Black" | 1 | |
| Fri • 8:00pm • Field 16 | | | | |
| | | Oregon | 0 | | | |
| Oregon | 4 | | | | |
| | | | |
| Kansas | 0 | | |
| | | | |
| | | | | |
Source:[9]
References
- ^ "2010 NIRSA NCCS National Soccer Championships set for kick-off!". NIRSA Know. Retrieved 2023-08-22.
- ^ Independent, CU (2010-11-26). "Colorado men's club soccer wins national championship". CU Independent. Retrieved 2023-08-24.
- ^ Harris, Chris (2010-11-25). "Gauchos follow through with fourth straight". Presidio Sports. Retrieved 2023-08-24.
- ^ "2010 NCCS National Soccer Championships Results". NIRSA Know. Retrieved 2023-08-22.
- ^ McCutchan, Valerie (2010-09-03). "2010 NIRSA NCCS National Soccer Championships Rules of Play" (PDF). NIRSA. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2010-12-28.
- ^ "National Tournament Qualifying Logistics – Championship Division". NIRSA. 2010-10-07. Archived from the original on 2010-12-28.
- ^ "2010 NIRSA NCCS National Soccer Championships". NIRSA. 2010-12-02. Archived from the original on 2010-12-04.
- ^ McCutchan, Valerrie. "2010 NIRSA NCCS National Soccer Championships Newsletter" (PDF). NIRSA. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2010-12-28.
- ^ a b c "2010 Tournament Results" (PDF). NIRSA Play. 2010-12-02.