2010 Delray Beach International Tennis Championships – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2010 Delray Beach International Tennis Championships | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Ernests Gulbis[1] | |||
Runner-up | Ivo Karlović | |||
Score | 6–2, 6–3 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2010 tennis event results
The 2010 Delray Beach International Tennis Championships was a tennis tournament played on outdoor hard courts.[2] It was the 18th edition of the Delray Beach International Tennis Championships, and was part of the International Series of the 2010 ATP World Tour. It took place at the Delray Beach Tennis Center in Delray Beach, Florida, United States, from February 22 through February 28, 2010.[2] Mardy Fish was the defending champion, but he lost 2–6, 3–6 to Ivo Karlović in the semifinals.
Ernests Gulbis won in the final 6–2, 6–3 against Ivo Karlović.[1]
Seeds
- Tommy Haas (first round)
- Ivo Karlović (final)
- Benjamin Becker (quarterfinals)
- Jérémy Chardy (quarterfinals)
- Evgeny Korolev (second round)
- Florian Mayer (second round)
- James Blake (quarterfinals)
- Michael Russell (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Ernests Gulbis | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
Jarkko Nieminen | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
Ernests Gulbis | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
2 | Ivo Karlović | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
Mardy Fish | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||
2 | Ivo Karlović | 6 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1/WC | T Haas | 63 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Gabashvili | 77 | 7 | T Gabashvili | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Harrison | 4 | 65 | E Gulbis | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Gulbis | 6 | 77 | E Gulbis | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Anderson | 67 | 62 | L Mayer | 62 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Mayer | 79 | 77 | L Mayer | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N Lindahl | 4 | 1 | 6 | F Mayer | 4 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | F Mayer | 6 | 6 | E Gulbis | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | B Becker | 6 | 1 | 6 | J Nieminen | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Nishikori | 3 | 6 | 0 | 3 | B Becker | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Ram | 3 | 2 | W Odesnik | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
W Odesnik | 6 | 6 | 3 | B Becker | 5 | 6 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Lorenzi | 3 | 4 | J Nieminen | 7 | 3 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Nieminen | 6 | 6 | J Nieminen | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Lapentti | 2 | 6 | 1 | 5 | E Korolev | 7 | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | E Korolev | 6 | 1 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | M Russell | 4 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Zverev | 6 | 3 | 7 | M Zverev | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Rochus | 7 | 3 | 3r | M Fish | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Fish | 5 | 6 | 3 | M Fish | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | V Spadea | 2 | 3 | 4 | J Chardy | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Giraldo | 6 | 6 | S Giraldo | 5 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
X Malisse | 3 | 65 | 4 | J Chardy | 7 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Chardy | 6 | 77 | M Fish | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J Blake | 6 | 3 | 6 | 2 | I Karlović | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Dent | 1 | 6 | 3 | 7 | J Blake | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Kendrick | 64 | 60 | R Haase | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Haase | 77 | 77 | 7 | J Blake | 3 | 77 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Grosjean | 6 | 3 | 2 | 2 | I Karlović | 6 | 65 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Brands | 3 | 6 | 6 | D Brands | 68 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Petzschner | 3 | 63 | 2 | I Karlović | 710 | 78 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | I Karlović | 6 | 77 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Kevin Kim (second round)
- Carsten Ball (second round)
- Kevin Anderson (qualified)
- Robert Kendrick (qualified)
- Paul Capdeville (second round)
- Donald Young (first round)
- Jesse Witten (first round)
- Carlos Salamanca (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
- Nick Lindahl
- Ryan Harrison
- Kevin Anderson
- Robert Kendrick
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Kevin Kim | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Rik de Voest | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Kevin Kim | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Yang Tsung-hua | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Julien Carsuzaa | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Yang Tsung-hua | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yang Tsung-hua | 6 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Nick Lindahl | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Nick Lindahl | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Marinko Matosevic | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nick Lindahl | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Paul Capdeville | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Peter Polansky | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Paul Capdeville | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Carsten Ball | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Ryler DeHeart | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Carsten Ball | 6 | 65 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Ryan Harrison | 2 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Ryan Harrison | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Luka Gregorc | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ryan Harrison | 6 | 5 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
Izak van der Merwe | 4 | 7 | 62 | |||||||||||||||||
Yuki Bhambri | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Marcel Felder | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yuki Bhambri | 6 | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Izak van der Merwe | 4 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Izak van der Merwe | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Donald Young | 6 | 3 | 3 |
Third qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Kevin Anderson | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Giovanni Lapentti | 1r | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Kevin Anderson | 6 | 79 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Olivier Sajous | 3 | 67 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Jack Sock | 64 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Olivier Sajous | 77 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Kevin Anderson | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Carlos Salamanca | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Alejandro González | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pierre-Ludovic Duclos | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pierre-Ludovic Duclos | 6 | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Carlos Salamanca | 4 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Ričardas Berankis | 7 | 64 | 1r | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Carlos Salamanca | 5 | 77 | 4 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Robert Kendrick | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Michael McClune | 7 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Robert Kendrick | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Tim Smyczek | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alex Bogomolov Jr. | 7 | 61 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||
Tim Smyczek | 5 | 77 | 78 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Robert Kendrick | 3 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Jamie Baker | 6 | 62 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Eric Hechtman | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Jamie Baker | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jamie Baker | 2 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
Vincent Millot | 6 | 3 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||
Vincent Millot | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Jesse Witten | 4 | 6 | 3 |
References
- ^ a b "Maiden title for Gulbis". Sky Sports News. March 1, 2010. Retrieved February 25, 2011.
- ^ a b "Delray Beach 2010 - Overview". ITFTennis.com. Archived from the original on March 13, 2016. Retrieved February 25, 2011.
External links
- Main Draw
- Qualifying Draw
- Delray Beach Open 2010 - Singles Main Draw on ITF site
- v
- t
- e
2010 ATP World Tour
« 2009
2011 »
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Johannesburg (S, D)
- Zagreb (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Costa do Sauípe (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Belgrade (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Nice (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- New Haven (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- Bangkok (S, D)
- Kuala Lumpur (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Vienna (S, D)
- Montpellier (S, D)
ATP World Tour Finals, London (S, D)