2009 UK local government election
An election to Hertfordshire County Council took place on 4 June 2009 the date of the 2009 United Kingdom local elections. The whole elected council was up for election. The councillors were elected from the 77 wards, which return one each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office. The wards were the same as those used at the previous election in 2005.
All locally registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who were aged 18 or over on Thursday 4 June 2009 were entitled to vote in the local elections. Those who were temporarily away from their ordinary address (for example, away working, on holiday, in student accommodation or in hospital) were also entitled to vote in the local elections,[1] although those who had moved abroad and registered as overseas electors cannot vote in the local elections. It is possible to register to vote at more than one address (such as a university student who had a term-time address and lives at home during holidays) at the discretion of the local Electoral Register Office, but it remains an offence to vote more than once in the same local government election.[2]
Summary
The Conservative Party retained and reinforced its control of the council with a net gain of 9 seats, and maintained an electoral stranglehold on the east of the county winning all seats in Broxbourne District, East Herts District, Hertsmere District & North Herts District. The Conservative party made significant gains in Stevenage District (3 seats), Dacorum District (3 seats), Welwyn Hatfield District (2 seats), Hertsmere District (2 seats) and North Herts District (2 seats). The Labour Party lost 13 seats, notably 3 in Stevenage District. This result left them with only 3 seats at County Hall. The Liberal Democrats gained 3 seats overall with a particularly strong performance in St Albans District at the expense of the Conservatives. The British National Party gained a seat in South Oxhey at the expense of Labour. It is also notable that the BNP came 2nd in the popular vote in Broxbourne District. The Green Party retained the seat gained in 2005 at Callowland Leggatts.
Election results
Hertfordshire County Council Election Results 2009[3] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 55 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 71.4 | 46.4 | 147,776 | +3.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | 17 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 22.1 | 27.3 | 87,042 | +1.0 |
| Labour | 3 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 3.9 | 14.0 | 44,650 | -12.1 |
| Green | 1 | 0 | 0 | | 1.3 | 7.2 | 22,900 | +2.5 |
| BNP | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.3 | 3.3 | 10,486 | +3.1 |
| UKIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 0.9 | 2,785 | +0.9 |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2,132 | +0.6 |
| English Democrat | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 0.2 | 739 | N/A |
Results Summary by District
Broxbourne District County Council Election Results 2009 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0 | 53.8 | 12,531 | -2.8% |
| BNP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17.1 | 3,986 | +13.5% |
| Labour | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.8 | 3,454 | -10.6% |
| Liberal Democrats | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.2 | 3,305 | +1.3% |
Dacorum District County Council Election Results 2009 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 8 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 80.0 | 47.9 | 20,666 | +6.2% |
| Liberal Democrats | 2 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 20.0 | 25.0 | 10,802 | +1.5% |
| Labour | 0 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 0.0 | 12.3 | 5,322 | -16.2% |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 9.1 | 3,921 | +3.6% |
| BNP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 1,318 | +3.1% |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 867 | +2.0% |
East Herts District County Council Election Results 2009 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0 | 56.1 | 22,510 | +5.1% |
| Liberal Democrats | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 28.0 | 11,242 | +5.7% |
| Labour | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 9.9 | 3,991 | -10.2% |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 831 | +2.1% |
| BNP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 711 | +1.8% |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 392 | -5.2% |
Hertsmere District County Council Election Results 2009 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 7 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 100.0 | 58.1 | 15,595 | +7.9% |
| Liberal Democrats | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0.0 | 19.9 | 5,351 | -2.5% |
| Labour | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0.0 | 14.2 | 3,797 | -11.0% |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 1,042 | +2.2% |
| BNP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 536 | +2.0% |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 219 | +0.8% |
North Herts District County Council Election Results 2009 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 9 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 100.0 | 47.9 | 18,923 | +5.2% |
| Liberal Democrats | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 22.4 | 8,858 | -3.1% |
| Labour | 0 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0.0 | 14.4 | 5,680 | -11.5% |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 12.8 | 5,053 | +7.4% |
| BNP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 388 | +1.0% |
| English Democrat | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 293 | +0.7% |
St Albans District County Council Election Results 2009 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 3 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 30.0 | 39.8 | 18,148 | +1.9% |
| Liberal Democrats | 7 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 70.0 | 38.6 | 17,597 | +3.9% |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 11.1 | 5,074 | +6.2% |
| Labour | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 9.3 | 4,236 | -12.1% |
| BNP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 251 | +0.6% |
Stevenage District County Council Election Results 2009 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 2 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 33.3 | 29.7 | 6,626 | -14.4% |
| Conservative | 3 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 50.0 | 28.4 | 6,344 | -0.7% |
| Liberal Democrats | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.7 | 15.7 | 3,513 | -8.5% |
| UKIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 12.5 | 2,785 | +12.5% |
| BNP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 1,301 | +5.9% |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.4 | 1,205 | +3.4% |
| English Democrat | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 446 | +2.0% |
Three Rivers District County Council Election Results 2009 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50.0 | 43.7 | 11,663 | +4.6% |
| Liberal Democrats | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33.3 | 41.7 | 11,124 | +2.5% |
| Labour | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0.0 | 8.3 | 2,224 | -8.8% |
| BNP | 1 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 16.7 | 5.3 | 1,420 | +5.3% |
Watford District County Council Election Results 2009 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Liberal Democrats | 4 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 66.6 | 40.3 | 9,529 | +2.2% |
| Conservative | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0.0 | 25.6 | 6,046 | +0.6% |
| Labour | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.7 | 19.7 | 4,646 | -7.5 |
| Green | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.7 | 12.3 | 2,914 | +3.6 |
| BNP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 292 | +1.2 |
Welwyn Hatfield District County Council Election Results 2009 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 6 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 85.7 | 51.6 | 15,350 | +6.9% |
| Liberal Democrats | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.3 | 19.2 | 5,721 | +1.0% |
| Labour | 0 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0.0 | 15.7 | 4,674 | -16.2% |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 11.1 | 3,299 | +6.5% |
| BNP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 283 | +1.0% |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 215 | +0.7% |
Division Results
Broxbourne (6 Seats)
[4]
Cheshunt Central 4 June 2009 Broxbourne District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dave Hewitt | 2,001 | 54.6 | +1.2 |
| BNP | Caroline Iles | 717 | 19.5 | +10.4 |
| Labour | Ron McCole | 497 | 13.5 | -12.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Parry | 455 | 12.4 | +0.8 |
Majority | 1,284 | 35.0 | |
Turnout | 3,670 | 33.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Flamstead End & Turnford 4 June 2009 Broxbourne District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Christine Mitchell | 2,233 | 54.0 | -5.6 |
| BNP | Ian Seeby | 886 | 21.4 | +21.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Salter | 523 | 12.6 | +1.1 |
| Labour | Ian Hunter | 496 | 12.0 | -12.2 |
Majority | 1,347 | 32.6 | |
Turnout | 4,138 | 32.1 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Goffs Oak & Bury Green 4 June 2009 Broxbourne District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Gordon | 2,347 | 60.1 | -1.8 |
| BNP | Wendy Ward | 619 | 15.8 | +15.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Lloyd Harris | 479 | 12.3 | +0.8 |
| Labour | Alec McInnes | 462 | 11.8 | -10.1 |
Majority | 1,728 | 44.2 | |
Turnout | 3,907 | 36.0 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hoddesdon North 4 June 2009 Broxbourne District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Wilf Eynon | 1,973 | 54.3 | -0.6 |
| Labour | Annette Marples | 584 | 16.1 | -11.2 |
| BNP | William Dewick | 565 | 15.6 | +15.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Thomas Clay | 509 | 14.0 | +1.6 |
Majority | 1,389 | 38.3 | |
Turnout | 3,631 | 34.4 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hoddesdon South 4 June 2009 Broxbourne District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alan Searing | 2,501 | 56.8 | -7.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Kirstie Mounsteven De Rivaz | 860 | 19.5 | +1.8 |
| BNP | Ramon Johns | 584 | 13.3 | +13.3 |
| Labour | Neil Harvey | 460 | 10.4 | -8.1 |
Majority | 1,641 | 37.3 | |
Turnout | 4,405 | 35.4 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Waltham Cross 4 June 2009 Broxbourne District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Terry Price | 1,476 | 41.9 | -0.4 |
| Labour | Malcolm Aitken | 955 | 27.1 | -9.8 |
| BNP | Stephen McCole | 615 | 17.4 | +9.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Green | 479 | 13.6 | +1.5 |
Majority | 521 | 14.8 | |
Turnout | 3,525 | 33.8 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Dacorum (10 Seats)
Berkhamsted division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ian Reay | 2,590 | 43.4 | +1.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Garrick Stevens | 2,001 | 33.5 | -3.8 |
| Independent | Norman Cutting | 600 | 10.1 | +10.0 |
| Green | Anne Duvall | 491 | 8.2 | +1.5 |
| Labour | Ray Jones | 288 | 4.8 | -9.7 |
Majority | 589 | | |
Turnout | 5,970 | 44.7 | -25.4 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bridgewater division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Lloyd | 2,316 | 60.9 | +4.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Irving | 570 | 15.0 | -5.5 |
| Labour | Julia Coleman | 314 | 8.3 | -9.3 |
| Green | Alan Johnson | 310 | 8.1 | +2.6 |
| BNP | Simon Deacon | 283 | 7.4 | +7.4 |
Majority | 1,746 | 45.9 | |
Turnout | 3,793 | 45.2 | -26.1 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hemel Hempstead East division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Andrew Williams | 2,129 | 56.8 | +10.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Sheila Daly | 630 | 16.8 | +1.1 |
| Labour | Bernard Gronert | 575 | 15.4 | -18.3 |
| Green | Jeffrey Fanstone | 367 | 9.8 | +5.8 |
Majority | 1,499 | 40.0 | |
Turnout | 3,701 | 34.8 | -26.4 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hemel Hempstead North East division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Colette Wyatt-Lowe | 1,734 | 53.6 | +14.1 |
| Labour | Anne Fisher | 589 | 18.2 | -21.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Waugh | 382 | 11.8 | -3.9 |
| BNP | Mark Fuller | 321 | 9.9 | +9.9 |
| Green | Paul Sanford | 196 | 6.1 | +1.4 |
Majority | 1,145 | 35.4 | |
Turnout | 3,222 | 33.6 | -23.1% |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Hemel Hempstead North West division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Terence Douris | 1,843 | 42.8 | +7.5 |
| Labour | Ian Laidlaw-Dickson | 938 | 21.8 | -20.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Steve Wilson | 642 | 14.9 | +0.5 |
| BNP | Tina Adams | 435 | 10.1 | +10.0 |
| Green | Jane Cousins | 428 | 9.9 | +5.0 |
Majority | 905 | 21.0 | |
Turnout | 4,286 | 37.8 | -28.8 |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Hemel Hempstead St Pauls division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Ron Tindall | 1,134 | 34.8 | +13.7 |
| Conservative | Dan Wood | 1,097 | 33.6 | +3.8 |
| Labour | Maureen Flint | 563 | 17.3 | -26.6 |
| Independent | El Gomez | 267 | 8.2 | +8.2 |
| Green | Elaine Edwards | 183 | 5.6 | +0.8 |
Majority | 37 | 1.2 | |
Turnout | 3,244 | 36.0 | -23.5 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Hemel Hempstead South East division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jan Maddern | 1,878 | 47.8 | +12.3 |
| Labour | Gary Cook | 865 | 22.0 | -20.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Lynda Roe | 657 | 16.7 | -0.4 |
| Green | Paul Harris | 503 | 12.8 | +8.0 |
Majority | 1,013 | | |
Turnout | | 35.7 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Hemel Hempstead Town division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Stephen Holmes | 2,264 | 50.5 | +11.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Chris Angell | 944 | 21.0 | +0.4 |
| Labour | Ellen Robson | 655 | 14.6 | -18.8 |
| Green | Hazel Johnson | 590 | 13.2 | +6.5 |
Majority | 1,320 | | |
Turnout | | 38.7 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Kings Langley division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Roberts | 2,810 | 58.4 | +6.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Luc Briand | 752 | 16.8 | -3.4 |
| Green | Martin Humphrey | 449 | 10.0 | +3.5 |
| Labour | Jean Langdon | 365 | 8.2 | -12.5 |
| BNP | Janet Price | 279 | 6.2 | +6.2 |
Majority | 1,858 | | |
Turnout | 4,655 | 43.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Tring division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicholas Hollinghurst | 3,090 | 52.4 | +10.3 |
| Conservative | Olive Conway | 2,205 | 37.4 | -4.2 |
| Green | Rosalind Paul | 404 | 6.9 | +1.2 |
| Labour | Tony Shaw | 170 | 2.9 | -7.3 |
Majority | 885 | 15.0 | |
Turnout | 5,869 | 48.7 | -23.3 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
East Herts (10 Seats)
All Saints 4 June 2009 East Herts District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sally Newton | 2,101 | 52.5 | +6.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Porrer | 1,240 | 31.0 | +10.2 |
| Labour | Jonathan Lansman | 615 | 15.4 | -11.4 |
Majority | 861 | | |
Turnout | 3,956 | 40.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bishop's Stortford East 4 June 2009 East Herts District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Barfoot | 1,943 | 46.8 | +5.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Wood | 1,828 | 44.0 | +5.3 |
| Labour | Paul Schroder | 340 | 8.2 | -6.1 |
Majority | 115 | | |
Turnout | 4,111 | 40.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bishop's Stortford Rural 4 June 2009 East Herts District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Leanda Newlyn | 2,377 | 58.9 | +3.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Madeline Goldspink | 1,256 | 31.1 | +10.8 |
| Labour | Stuart Purton | 347 | 8.6 | -8.0 |
Majority | 1,121 | | |
Turnout | 3,980 | 38.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bishop's Stortford West 4 June 2009 East Herts District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Duncan Peek | 1,726 | 45.1 | 0.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Taylor | 993 | 26.0 | -3.7 |
| Green | Graham White | 392 | 10.3 | +5.3 |
| Labour | John Battersby | 389 | 10.2 | -9.5 |
| BNP | Ralph Ballard | 307 | 8.0 | =8.0 |
Majority | 733 | | |
Turnout | 3,807 | 33.4 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Braughing 4 June 2009 East Herts District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jane Pitman | 2,467 | 62.7 | +7.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Moore | 1,013 | 25.8 | +8.2 |
| Labour | Steven Stone | 389 | 9.9 | -11.1 |
Majority | 1,454 | | |
Turnout | 3,869 | 39.4 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hertford Rural 4 June 2009 East Herts District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bryan Hammond | 2,824 | 66.5 | +6.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Catherine Edwards | 992 | 23.4 | +8.5 |
| Labour | Robert Pinkham | 359 | 8.5 | -9.8 |
Majority | 1,832 | | |
Turnout | 4,175 | 45.1 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St Andrews 4 June 2009 East Herts District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter Ruffles | 2,253 | 56.0 | +5.0 |
| Independent | James Thornton | 831 | 20.7 | +20.7 |
| Labour | Antony Bodley | 499 | 12.4 | -14.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Sean Shaw | 416 | 10.3 | -5.0 |
Majority | 1,422 | | |
Turnout | 3,999 | 38.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Sawbridgeworth 4 June 2009 East Herts District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Roger Beeching | 2,707 | 66.7 | +9.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Leslie Pinnell | 918 | 22.6 | +4.9 |
| Labour | Leslie Tillbrook | 374 | 9.2 | -9.7 |
Majority | 1,789 | | |
Turnout | 3,999 | 37.8 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Ware North 4 June 2009 East Herts District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Andrews | 1,863 | 48.0 | +2.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Wing | 1,245 | 32.1 | +2.7 |
| BNP | Brian Gildersleve | 404 | 10.4 | +10.4 |
| Labour | John Stapleton | 347 | 8.9 | -10.2 |
Majority | 618 | | |
Turnout | 3,859 | 37.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Ware South 4 June 2009 East Herts District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Rosemary Cheswright | 2,249 | 56.4 | +4.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Victoria Shaw | 1,341 | 33.6 | +14.0 |
| Labour | Linda Harvey | 332 | 8.3 | -12.3 |
| BNP | Dennis Corbett | Withdrawn | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Majority | 908 | | |
Turnout | 3,922 | 38.8 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hertsmere (7 Seats)
Borehamwood North 4 June 2009 Hertsmere District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Martin Heywood | 1,488 | 38.7 | +1.1 |
| Labour | John Metcalf | 1,100 | 28.6 | -15.3 |
| BNP | Jim Scott | 536 | 13.9 | +13.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Anita Gamble | 470 | 12.2 | -1.3 |
| Independent | Frank Ward | 219 | 5.7 | +5.7 |
Majority | 388 | | |
Turnout | 3,813 | 33.3 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Borehamwood South 4 June 2009 Hertsmere District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Morris Bright | 1,770 | 52.0 | +9.3 |
| Labour | Richard Butler | 915 | 26.9 | -14.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger Kutchinsky | 651 | 19.1 | +3.9 |
Majority | 855 | | |
Turnout | 3,336 | 31.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bushey North 4 June 2009 Hertsmere District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Steve O'Brien | 1,510 | 45.8 | +12.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Lynne Hodgson | 1,257 | 38.1 | -8.5 |
| Green | Arjuna Krishna - Das | 277 | 8.4 | +4.3 |
| Labour | James Sowerbutts | 234 | 7.1 | -8.9 |
Majority | 253 | | |
Turnout | 3,278 | 33.3 | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Bushey South 4 June 2009 Hertsmere District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Seamus Quilty | 2,690 | 65.1 | +8.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Gamble | 779 | 18.8 | -5.1 |
| Labour | David Bearfield | 323 | 7.8 | -7.2 |
| Green | Edward Canfor - Dumas | 320 | 7.7 | +3.5 |
Majority | 1,911 | | |
Turnout | 4,112 | 45.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Potters Bar East 4 June 2009 Hertsmere District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Eddie Roach | 2,731 | 65.0 | +7.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Bonner | 943 | 22.4 | +2.3 |
| Labour | James Fisher | 466 | 11.1 | -11.1 |
Majority | 1,788 | | |
Turnout | 4,140 | 36.5 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Potters Bar West & Shenley 4 June 2009 Hertsmere District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Usher | 2,064 | 63.4 | +10.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | George Forrest | 721 | 22.1 | +1.0 |
| Labour | Pierre - Paul Tengwo | 406 | 12.5 | -12.3 |
Majority | 1,343 | | |
Turnout | 3,191 | 37.0 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Watling 4 June 2009 Hertsmere District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Caroline Clapper | 3,342 | 71.2 | +6.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Adam Richards - Gray | 530 | 11.3 | -6.9 |
| Green | Jeannette McDermott | 445 | 9.5 | +9.5 |
| Labour | Richard Kirk | 353 | 7.5 | -9.1 |
Majority | 2,812 | | |
Turnout | 4,670 | 43.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
North Herts (9 Seats)
Hitchin North 4 June 2009 North Herts District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ray Shakespeare - Smith | 1,501 | 32.2 | +1.0 |
| Labour | David Billing | 1,495 | 32.1 | -8.1 |
| Green | Giles Woodruff | 804 | 17.3 | +9.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Lisa Courts | 655 | 14.1 | -6.1 |
| BNP | Herbert Clark | 171 | 3.7 | +3.7 |
Majority | 6 | | |
Turnout | 4,626 | 41.1 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Hitchin Rural 4 June 2009 North Herts District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Nigel Brook | 2,043 | 55.4 | +6.5 |
| Labour | Derek Sheard | 562 | 15.2 | -14.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Sal Jarvis | 531 | 14.4 | -0.8 |
| Green | Bob Mardon | 527 | 14.3 | +8.1 |
Majority | 1,481 | | |
Turnout | 3,663 | 40.8 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hitchin South 4 June 2009 North Herts District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Derrick Ashley | 2,258 | 49.3 | +4.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Clark | 1,383 | 30.2 | -5.7 |
| Green | Chris Honey | 556 | 12.2 | +7.3 |
| Labour | Clare Billing | 350 | 7.6 | -6.7 |
Majority | 875 | | |
Turnout | 4,547 | 45.2 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Knebworth & Codicote 4 June 2009 North Herts District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Thake | 2,846 | 62.0 | +6.9 |
| Green | Harold Bland | 652 | 14.2 | +7.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthony Wilson | 631 | 13.7 | -5.6 |
| Labour | Jonathan Holman | 437 | 9.5 | -8.8 |
Majority | 2,194 | | |
Turnout | 4,566 | 42.0 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Letchworth East & Baldock 4 June 2009 North Herts District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Michael Muir | 2,057 | 48.6 | +7.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Marcus Keighley | 817 | 19.3 | +1.9 |
| Labour | Peter Mardell | 719 | 17.0 | -18.9 |
| Green | Eric Blakeley | 611 | 14.4 | +9.5 |
Majority | 1,240 | | |
Turnout | 4,204 | 40.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Letchworth North West 4 June 2009 North Herts District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Terry Hone | 1,157 | 34.6 | +2.9 |
| Labour | Nigel Agar | 823 | 24.6 | -18.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Martin Penny | 474 | 14.2 | -4.8 |
| Green | Rosemary Bland | 353 | 10.6 | +5.4 |
| English Democrat | Charles Vickers | 293 | 8.8 | +8.8 |
| BNP | Barry Gillespie | 217 | 6.5 | +6.5 |
Majority | 334 | | |
Turnout | 3,317 | 36.4 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Letchworth South 4 June 2009 North Herts District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Keith Emsall | 2,385 | 51.4 | +8.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Julia Winter | 980 | 21.1 | -5.2 |
| Labour | Nicholas Kissen | 618 | 13.3 | -12.8 |
| Green | James Drew | 613 | 13.2 | +8.5 |
Majority | 1,405 | | |
Turnout | 4,596 | 43.1 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
North Herts Rural 4 June 2009 North Herts District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tony Hunter | 2,281 | 44.3 | 0.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Simpson | 2,208 | 42.8 | +3.1 |
| Green | Felix Power | 379 | 7.4 | +3.7 |
| Labour | Ken Garland | 255 | 4.9 | -7.1 |
Majority | 73 | | |
Turnout | 5,123 | 44.4 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Royston 4 June 2009 North Herts District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Fiona Hill | 2,395 | 52.2 | +9.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Caroline Coates | 1,179 | 25.7 | -6.5 |
| Green | Karen Harmel | 558 | 12.2 | +7.5 |
| Labour | Carlo Zambonini | 421 | 9.2 | -10.4 |
Majority | 1,216 | | |
Turnout | 4,553 | 37.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St Albans (10 Seats)
Harpenden North East 4 June 2009 St Albans District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bernard Lloyd | 2,434 | 54.5 | +8.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jeff Phillips | 1,204 | 27.0 | -6.8 |
| Green | Annett Tate | 489 | 10.9 | +5.2 |
| Labour | Rosemary Ross | 306 | 6.9 | -6.8 |
Majority | 1,230 | | |
Turnout | 4,433 | 42.3 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Harpenden South West 4 June 2009 St Albans District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Teresa Heritage | 3,275 | 65.6 | +9.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Albert Moses | 929 | 18.6 | -6.8 |
| Green | Margaret Grover | 473 | 9.5 | +3.4 |
| Labour | Richard Lane | 289 | 5.8 | -6.0 |
Majority | 2,346 | | |
Turnout | 4,966 | 45.6 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St Albans Central 4 June 2009 St Albans District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Chris White | 2,034 | 45.6 | +3.2 |
| Conservative | Seema Kennedy | 1,095 | 24.6 | +0.5 |
| Green | Simon Grover | 786 | 17.6 | +9.6 |
| Labour | Lynette Warren | 524 | 11.8 | -11.7 |
Majority | 939 | | |
Turnout | 4,439 | 43.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
St Albans East 4 June 2009 St Albans District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Rob Prowse | 1,914 | 45.1 | +11.2 |
| Conservative | Chris Baker | 1,199 | 28.2 | +2.4 |
| Green | Graham Ward | 583 | 13.7 | +8.6 |
| Labour | Jill Gipps | 516 | 12.2 | -18.7 |
Majority | 715 | | |
Turnout | 4,212 | 41.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
St Albans North 4 June 2009 St Albans District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Allan Witherick | 1,898 | 38.6 | +6.5 |
| Conservative | Salih Gaygusuz | 1,650 | 33.5 | +1.6 |
| Labour | Ruairi McCourt | 701 | 14.3 | -14.0 |
| Green | Naomi Love | 626 | 12.7 | +5.5 |
Majority | 248 | | |
Turnout | 4,875 | 46.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
St Albans Rural 4 June 2009 St Albans District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Maxine Crawley | 2,105 | 45.0 | +2.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Judy Shardlow | 1,953 | 41.7 | +1.5 |
| Green | Peter Eggleston | 420 | 9.0 | +3.1 |
| Labour | Linda Spiri | 172 | 3.7 | -7.3 |
Majority | 152 | | |
Turnout | 4,650 | 49.8 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St Albans South 4 June 2009 St Albans District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Mike Ellis | 1,902 | 39.1 | +3.7 |
| Conservative | Robert Clarkson | 1,510 | 31.1 | -4.9 |
| Labour | Janet Smith | 743 | 15.3 | -12.5 |
| Green | Thomas Hardy | 661 | 13.6 | +13.6 |
Majority | 392 | | |
Turnout | 4,816 | 47.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
St Stephen's 4 June 2009 St Albans District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Aislinn Lee | 2,075 | 43.8 | -0.3 |
| Conservative | Matthew Peck | 2,029 | 42.9 | +4.2 |
| Green | Jack Easton | 336 | 7.1 | +4.3 |
| Labour | Janet Blackwell | 266 | 5.6 | -8.5 |
Majority | 46 | | |
Turnout | 4,706 | 45.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Sandridge 4 June 2009 St Albans District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Geoff Churchard | 1,972 | 47.6 | +7.9 |
| Conservative | Beric Read | 1,551 | 37.4 | -0.1 |
| Green | Gillian Mills | 388 | 9.4 | +4.6 |
| Labour | Benjamin Dearman | 200 | 4.8 | -12.9 |
Majority | 421 | | |
Turnout | 4,111 | 47.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
The Colneys 4 June 2009 St Albans District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Chris Brazier | 1,716 | 41.7 | +20.6 |
| Conservative | Timothy Jones | 1,300 | 31.6 | -6.0 |
| Labour | Dominic Benson | 519 | 12.6 | -24.6 |
| Green | Lucy Eggleston | 312 | 7.6 | +3.9 |
| BNP | Mark Gerrard | 251 | 6.1 | +6.1 |
Majority | 416 | | |
Turnout | 4,098 | 37.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Stevenage (6 Seats)
Bedwell 4 June 2009 Stevenage District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sharon Taylor | 1,256 | 38.3 | -16.7 |
| Conservative | Leslie Clark | 763 | 23.3 | -1.4 |
| UKIP | Terry Tompkins | 490 | 14.9 | +14.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Gareth Steiner | 342 | 10.4 | -9.0 |
| BNP | Thomas Godfrey | 243 | 7.4 | +7.4 |
| Green | Ashley Walker | 181 | 5.5 | +5.5 |
Majority | 493 | | |
Turnout | 3,275 | 36.3 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Broadwater 4 June 2009 Stevenage District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Matthew Hurst | 1,066 | 31.9 | +1.6 |
| Labour | Sherma Batson | 948 | 28.4 | -15.1 |
| UKIP | Roy Worden | 507 | 15.2 | +15.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ralph Baskerville | 422 | 12.6 | -7.6 |
| BNP | Arthur Medley | 196 | 5.9 | +5.9 |
| Green | Heidi Mollart - Griffin | 183 | 5.5 | +5.5 |
Majority | 118 | | |
Turnout | 3,322 | 37.5 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Chells 4 June 2009 Stevenage District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Robin Parker | 1,444 | 37.3 | -5.2 |
| Conservative | Matthew Wyatt | 850 | 21.9 | -1.6 |
| Labour | Bhavna Joshi | 781 | 20.2 | -13.4 |
| UKIP | Julie Seddon | 411 | 10.6 | +10.6 |
| BNP | Cheryl Peers | 233 | 6.0 | +6.0 |
| Green | Ann De Bock | 142 | 3.7 | +3.7 |
Majority | 594 | | |
Turnout | 3,861 | 39.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Old Stevenage 4 June 2009 Stevenage District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Fraser | 1,708 | 36.0 | +0.4 |
| Labour | Michael Downing | 1,501 | 31.6 | -9.5 |
| UKIP | Rik Seddon | 515 | 10.9 | +10.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Clive Hearmon | 484 | 10.2 | -6.8 |
| Green | Stuart Madgin | 298 | 6.3 | +0.4 |
| BNP | Reginald Norgan | 219 | 4.6 | +4.6 |
Majority | 207 | | |
Turnout | 4,725 | 40.9 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
St Nicholas 4 June 2009 Stevenage District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Philip Bibby | 1,173 | 29.9 | -0.8 |
| Labour | David Cullen | 1,114 | 28.4 | -15.9 |
| UKIP | Marion Mason | 462 | 11.8 | +11.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Graham Snell | 441 | 11.2 | -13.2 |
| English Democrat | John Cooper | 299 | 7.6 | +7.6 |
| BNP | Mark Ralph | 213 | 5.4 | +5.4 |
| Green | William Berrington | 208 | 5.3 | +5.3 |
Majority | 59 | | |
Turnout | 3,910 | 35.5 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Shephall 4 June 2009 Stevenage District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Lloyd | 1,026 | 32.6 | -18.1 |
| Conservative | Christine Hurst | 784 | 24.9 | -3.1 |
| UKIP | Bob Layson | 400 | 12.7 | +12.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicholas Baskerville | 380 | 12.1 | -8.6 |
| BNP | Terence Savage | 197 | 6.3 | +6.3 |
| Green | William Hoyes | 193 | 6.1 | +6.1 |
| English Democrat | Carl Cooper | 147 | 4.7 | +4.7 |
Majority | 242 | | |
Turnout | 3,127 | 34.3 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Three Rivers (6 Seats)
Abbots Langley 4 June 2009 Three Rivers District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Goggins | 2,976 | 58.9 | +4.9 |
| Conservative | Fiona Guest | 1,233 | 24.4 | -0.1 |
| Labour | Joanne Cox | 451 | 8.9 | -8.6 |
| BNP | Seamus Dunne | 353 | 7.0 | +7.0 |
Majority | 1,743 | | |
Turnout | 5,013 | 36.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Chorleywood 4 June 2009 Three Rivers District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Chris Hayward | 3,096 | 62.3 | +12.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Chris Brearley | 1,662 | 33.5 | -3.9 |
| Labour | Stephen Cox | 174 | 3.5 | -4.4 |
Majority | 1,434 | | |
Turnout | 4,932 | 49.4 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Croxley 4 June 2009 Three Rivers District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Steve Drury | 2,156 | 55.1 | +8.5 |
| Conservative | Mark Engelfield | 1,416 | 36.2 | +3.3 |
| Labour | David Wynne - Jones | 299 | 7.6 | -8.4 |
Majority | 740 | | |
Turnout | 3,871 | 40.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Oxhey Park 4 June 2009 Three Rivers District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Frances Button | 2,534 | 48.7 | -0.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Chris Lloyd | 2,099 | 40.3 | +7.7 |
| BNP | Roger Holmes | 284 | 5.5 | +5.5 |
| Labour | Brendan O'Brien | 257 | 4.9 | -9.3 |
Majority | 435 | | |
Turnout | 5,174 | 47.1 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Rickmansworth division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Barbara Lamb | 2,713 | 55.8 | +6.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Pat Howell | 1,785 | 36.7 | +4.8 |
| Labour | Michael Jones | 287 | 5.9 | -7.8 |
Majority | 928 | 19.1 | |
Turnout | 4,785 | 37.7 | -29.5 |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
South Oxhey division Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| BNP | Deirdre Gates | 783 | 29.2 | +29.2 |
| Labour | Nena Spellen | 756 | 28.2 | -18.4 |
| Conservative | Yessica Gould | 671 | 25.0 | +3.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Mary Connolly | 446 | 16.6 | -8.8 |
Majority | 27 | 1.0 | |
Turnout | 2,656 | 30.3 | -22.7 |
| BNP gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Watford (6 Seats)
Callowland Leggatts 4 June 2009 Watford District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Ian Brandon | 1,326 | 36.0 | +7.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Zaheer Ahmed | 955 | 25.9 | +2.2 |
| Conservative | Amanda Grimstone | 925 | 25.1 | +7.0 |
| Labour | Omar Ismail | 430 | 11.7 | -14.8 |
Majority | 371 | | |
Turnout | 3,636 | 35.4 | |
| Green hold | Swing | | |
Central Oxhey 4 June 2009 Watford District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Giles - Medhurst | 1,783 | 51.1 | +5.9 |
| Conservative | Sarah Son | 830 | 23.8 | +0.3 |
| Labour | Ann Akubue | 484 | 13.9 | -10.7 |
| Green | Alex MacGregor Mason | 374 | 10.7 | +4.5 |
Majority | 953 | | |
Turnout | 3,471 | 32.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Meriden Tudor 4 June 2009 Watford District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Audrey Oaten | 1,560 | 43.5 | +4.5 |
| Conservative | Richard Southern | 988 | 27.6 | +1.7 |
| Labour | Joanna Grindrod | 456 | 12.7 | -17.6 |
| BNP | Danny Seabrook | 292 | 8.1 | +8.1 |
| Green | Helen Wynne | 269 | 7.5 | +3.2 |
Majority | 572 | | |
Turnout | 3,565 | 35.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Nascot Park 4 June 2009 Watford District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Watkin | 2,329 | 46 | +7.7 |
| Conservative | Malcolm Meerabux | 2,079 | 41.0 | -0.3 |
| Green | Sally Ivins | 338 | 6.7 | +2.1 |
| Labour | Mohammed Riaz | 290 | 5.7 | -9.7 |
Majority | 250 | | |
Turnout | 5,036 | 45.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Vicarage Hollywell 4 June 2009 Watford District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Nigel Bell | 2,564 | 58.2 | +16.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan Gaszczak | 1,064 | 24.1 | -11.8 |
| Conservative | Dave Ealey | 429 | 9.7 | -6.7 |
| Green | Doug Lawson | 306 | 6.9 | +2.1 |
Majority | 1,500 | | |
Turnout | 4,363 | 38.4 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Woodside Stanborough 4 June 2009 Watford District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Derek Scudder | 1,838 | 54.3 | +7.4 |
| Conservative | Jonathan Cordell | 795 | 23.5 | +1.7 |
| Labour | John Young | 422 | 12.5 | -14.5 |
| Green | Iain Wadey | 301 | 809 | +5.1 |
Majority | 1,043 | | |
Turnout | 3,356 | 32.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Welwyn Hatfield (7 Seats)
Haldens 4 June 2009 Welwyn Hatfield District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sarah Johnstone | 1,849 | 50.1 | +12.9 |
| Labour | Jacqui Russell | 727 | 19.7 | -20.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Frank Marsh | 568 | 15.4 | -0.6 |
| Green | Adrian Toole | 512 | 13.9 | +8.2 |
Majority | 1,122 | | |
Turnout | 3,656 | 36.7 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Handside & Peartree 4 June 2009 Welwyn Hatfield District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Malcolm Cowan | 1,804 | 42.6 | +8.9 |
| Conservative | Fiona Thomson | 1,669 | 39.4 | +6.9 |
| Labour | Dean Milliken | 426 | 10.1 | -23.1 |
| Green | Berenice Dowlen | 316 | 7.5 | +7.5 |
Majority | 135 | | |
Turnout | 4,215 | 41.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Hatfield North 4 June 2009 Welwyn Hatfield District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Clare Berry | 2,165 | 42.1 | +3.8 |
| Labour | Maureen Cook | 1,164 | 22.6 | -15.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Nigel Quinton | 1,062 | 20.6 | +3.0 |
| Green | Graham Laverick | 501 | 9.7 | +4.4 |
| Independent | Tony Wickenden | 215 | 4.2 | +4.2 |
Majority | 1,001 | | |
Turnout | 5,107 | 32.9 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hatfield Rural 4 June 2009 Welwyn Hatfield District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bill Storey | 3,338 | 75.5 | +4.3 |
| Labour | Cathy Watson | 309 | 7.0 | -5.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Hazel Laming | 387 | 8.7 | -2.3 |
| Green | Claire Weetman | 363 | 8.2 | +3.0 |
Majority | 2,951 | | |
Turnout | 46.9 | 4,397 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hatfield South 4 June 2009 Welwyn Hatfield District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Stuart Pile | 1,577 | 46.2 | +4.2 |
| Labour | Colin Croft | 696 | 20.4 | -17.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Simon Archer | 592 | 17.4 | +1.2 |
| BNP | Christopher Francis | 283 | 8.3 | +8.3 |
| Green | Colin Jeffery | 233 | 6.8 | +3.1 |
Majority | 881 | | |
Turnout | 3,381 | 34.7 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Welwyn 4 June 2009 Welwyn Hatfield District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Smith | 3,309 | 62.2 | +8.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Skidmore | 818 | 15.4 | -2.4 |
| Green | Susan Groom | 599 | 11.3 | +5.2 |
| Labour | Tony Crump | 573 | 10.8 | -11.2 |
Majority | 2,491 | | |
Turnout | 5,299 | 46.1 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Welwyn Garden City South 4 June 2009 Welwyn Hatfield District Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Steven Markiewicz | 1,443 | 41.1 | +6.4 |
| Labour | Susan Jones | 779 | 22.2 | -21.5 |
| Green | Jill Weston | 775 | 22.1 | +16.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Louise Lotz | 490 | 13.9 | -1.3 |
Majority | 664 | | |
Turnout | 3,487 | 34.2 | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "The Representation of the People (Form of Canvass) (England and Wales) Regulations 2006, Schedule Part 1". Legislation.gov.uk. 13 October 2011. Retrieved 18 April 2012.
- ^ "I have two homes. Can I register at both addresses?". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 7 May 2019. Retrieved 5 January 2011.
- ^ "Hertfordshire councilo". BBC News Online. 19 April 2009. Retrieved 5 June 2009.
- ^ "Dave Hewitt - YouTube". www.youtube.com.