The fifteenth staging of the Asian Men's Volleyball Championship
Volleyball competition held in Philippines
2009 Asian Men's Volleyball Championship |
Tournament details |
---|
Host nation | Philippines |
---|
City | Manila |
---|
Dates | 27 September – 5 October |
---|
Teams | 18 |
---|
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
---|
Champions | Japan (7th title) |
---|
Runners-up | Iran |
---|
Third place | South Korea |
---|
Fourth place | China |
---|
Tournament awards |
---|
MVP | Tatsuya Fukuzawa |
---|
|
The Asian Men's Volleyball Championship was the fifteenth staging of the Asian Men's Volleyball Championship, a biennial international volleyball tournament organised by the Asian Volleyball Confederation (AVC) with Philippine Volleyball Federation (PVF). The tournament was held in Manila, Philippines from 27 September to 5 October 2009.
Venues
Manila, Philippines |
Ninoy Aquino Stadium | San Andres Gymnasium |
Capacity: 6,000 | Capacity: 5,000 |
| |
Pools composition
The teams are seeded by addition of ranking of 2007 Asian Men's Volleyball Championship and FIVB World Rankings divided by 2.
* Withdrew
Preliminary round
Pool A
Source: [citation needed]
Pool B
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
27 Sep | 10:00 | India | 1–3 | Indonesia | 25–13 | 22–25 | 23–25 | 16–25 | | 86–88 | Report |
28 Sep | 09:00 | Indonesia | 3–0 | Thailand | 25–23 | 25–21 | 25–20 | | | 75–64 | Report |
28 Sep | 17:00 | Japan | 3–1 | India | 25–17 | 24–26 | 25–20 | 25–22 | | 99–85 | Report |
29 Sep | 18:00 | Thailand | 0–3 | Japan | 19–25 | 23–25 | 21–25 | | | 63–75 | Report |
30 Sep | 18:00 | India | 3–0 | Thailand | 25–18 | 25–20 | 25–23 | | | 75–61 | Report |
01 Oct | 12:00 | Indonesia | 0–3 | Japan | 21–25 | 21–25 | 19–25 | | | 61–75 | Report |
Pool C
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
27 Sep | 12:00 | Sri Lanka | 3–0 | Hong Kong | 25–20 | 25–16 | 25–18 | | | 75–54 | Report |
27 Sep | 16:00 | China | 3–0 | Vietnam | 25–14 | 25–23 | 25–14 | | | 75–51 | Report |
28 Sep | 13:00 | Iran | 3–1 | Sri Lanka | 18–25 | 25–16 | 25–15 | 25–17 | | 93–73 | Report |
28 Sep | 15:00 | Hong Kong | 0–3 | China | 15–25 | 11–25 | 14–25 | | | 40–75 | Report |
29 Sep | 10:00 | Vietnam | 3–0 | Hong Kong | 25–23 | 25–17 | 25–22 | | | 75–62 | Report |
29 Sep | 16:00 | China | 2–3 | Iran | 28–26 | 20–25 | 22–25 | 25–22 | 6–15 | 101–113 | Report |
30 Sep | 14:00 | Iran | 3–0 | Vietnam | 25–21 | 25–10 | 25–17 | | | 75–48 | Report |
30 Sep | 16:00 | Sri Lanka | 0–3 | China | 22–25 | 23–25 | 17–25 | | | 62–75 | Report |
01 Oct | 14:00 | Vietnam | 3–0 | Sri Lanka | 25–20 | 25–18 | 25–16 | | | 75–54 | Report |
01 Oct | 16:00 | Hong Kong | 0–3 | Iran | 15–25 | 17–25 | 23–25 | | | 55–75 | Report |
Pool D
Source: [citation needed]
Classification round
- All times are Philippine Standard Time (UTC+8:00).
- The results and the points of the matches between the same teams that were already played during the preliminary round shall be taken into account for the classification round.
Pool E
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
02 Oct | 16:00 | Kazakhstan | 0–3 | China | 18–25 | 23–25 | 20–25 | | | 61–75 | Report |
02 Oct | 18:00 | Iran | 3–1 | Chinese Taipei | 22–25 | 25–16 | 25–21 | 25–15 | | 97–77 | Report |
03 Oct | 16:00 | Chinese Taipei | 1–3 | China | 25–18 | 17–25 | 26–28 | 19–25 | | 87–96 | Report |
03 Oct | 18:00 | Kazakhstan | 1–3 | Iran | 26–24 | 21–25 | 21–25 | 23–25 | | 91–99 | Report |
Pool F
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
02 Oct | 12:00 | South Korea | 3–0 | Indonesia | 25–17 | 25–15 | 25–15 | | | 75–47 | Report |
02 Oct | 14:00 | Japan | 3–0 | Australia | 26–24 | 25–18 | 25–19 | | | 76–61 | Report |
03 Oct | 12:00 | Japan | 3–0 | South Korea | 30–28 | 25–22 | 25–23 | | | 80–73 | Report |
03 Oct | 14:00 | Indonesia | 3–2 | Australia | 26–24 | 21–25 | 25–22 | 20–25 | 15–10 | 107–106 | Report |
Pool G
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
02 Oct | 12:00 | Myanmar | 3–2 | Sri Lanka | 25–18 | 21–25 | 25–15 | 25–27 | 15–7 | 111–92 | Report |
02 Oct | 18:00 | Vietnam | 3–0 | Philippines | 25–16 | 25–20 | 25–18 | | | 75–54 | Report |
03 Oct | 14:00 | Philippines | 0–3 | Sri Lanka | 23–25 | 24–26 | 26–28 | | | 73–79 | Report |
03 Oct | 16:00 | Myanmar | 3–1 | Vietnam | 25–19 | 24–26 | 25–22 | 25–21 | | 99–88 | Report |
Pool H
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
02 Oct | 14:00 | India | 3–0 | Qatar | 25–14 | 25–22 | 25–15 | | | 75–51 | Report |
02 Oct | 16:00 | Lebanon | 3–1 | Thailand | 28–26 | 21–25 | 25–23 | 25–22 | | 99–96 | Report |
03 Oct | 12:00 | Thailand | 3–1 | Qatar | 23–25 | 25–23 | 25–22 | 25–20 | | 98–90 | Report |
03 Oct | 18:00 | India | 3–0 | Lebanon | 25–16 | 25–19 | 25–13 | | | 75–48 | Report |
Classification 17th–18th
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
03 Oct | 10:00 | Hong Kong | 3–2 | Maldives | 25–23 | 24–26 | 25–17 | 15–25 | 15–8 | 104–99 | Report |
Classification 13th–16th
13th–16th Semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
04 Oct | 12:00 | Sri Lanka | 0–3 | Qatar | 19–25 | 16–25 | 22–25 | | | 57–75 | Report |
04 Oct | 14:00 | Thailand | 3–0 | Philippines | 25–18 | 29–27 | 25–18 | | | 79–63 | Report |
15th place
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
05 Oct[1] | 10:00 | Sri Lanka | 0–3 | Philippines | 0–25 | 0–25 | 0–25 | | | 0–75 | |
- 1.^ Sri Lanka forfeited the match on 5 October giving Philippines a 3–0 win.
13th place
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
05 Oct | 12:00 | Qatar | 0–3 | Thailand | 17–25 | 24–26 | 21–25 | | | 62–76 | Report |
Classification 9th–12th
9th–12th Semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
04 Oct | 16:00 | Myanmar | 3–1 | Lebanon | 21–25 | 25–18 | 26–24 | 25–21 | | 97–88 | Report |
04 Oct | 18:00 | India | 3–0 | Vietnam | 25–23 | 25–18 | 25–15 | | | 75–56 | Report |
11th place
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
05 Oct | 14:00 | Lebanon | 3–0 | Vietnam | 25–23 | 26–24 | 25–22 | | | 76–69 | Report |
9th place
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
05 Oct | 16:00 | Myanmar | 0–3 | India | 21–25 | 16–25 | 16–25 | | | 53–75 | Report |
Classification 5th–8th
5th–8th Semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
04 Oct | 12:00 | Kazakhstan | 3–2 | Australia | 17–25 | 25–21 | 13–25 | 25–22 | 15–11 | 95–104 | Report |
04 Oct | 14:00 | Indonesia | 3–2 | Chinese Taipei | 25–18 | 20–25 | 19–25 | 27–25 | 15–9 | 106–102 | Report |
7th place
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
05 Oct | 12:00 | Australia | 3–0 | Chinese Taipei | 25–15 | 25–21 | 25–14 | | | 75–50 | Report |
5th place
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
05 Oct | 14:00 | Kazakhstan | 3–1 | Indonesia | 25–18 | 22–25 | 25–10 | 25–17 | | 97–70 | Report |
Final round
Semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
04 Oct | 16:00 | Iran | 3–2 | South Korea | 24–26 | 25–20 | 26–28 | 25–17 | 15–11 | 115–102 | Report |
04 Oct | 18:00 | Japan | 3–2 | China | 20–25 | 23–25 | 25–22 | 28–26 | 15–10 | 111–108 | Report |
3rd place
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
05 Oct | 16:00 | South Korea | 3–1 | China | 25–23 | 25–22 | 22–25 | 25–23 | | 97–93 | Report |
Final
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
05 Oct | 18:00 | Iran | 1–3 | Japan | 25–19 | 18–25 | 23–25 | 22–25 | | 88–94 | Report |
Final standing
| 2009 Asian Men's champions | Japan 7th title | Team Roster Yuta Abe, Takeshi Nagano, Yusuke Matsuta, Daisuke Usami, Takeshi Kitajima, Kazuki Maeda, Yoshihiko Matsumoto, Kunihiro Shimizu, Tatsuya Fukuzawa, Takaaki Tomimatsu, Yusuke Ishijima, Yuta Yoneyama |
Awards
External links
Tournaments | | |
---|
Squads | - 1975
- 1979
- 1983
- 1987
- 1989
- 1991
- 1993
- 1995
- 1997
- 1999
- 2001
- 2003
- 2005
- 2007
- 2009
- 2011
- 2013
- 2015
- 2017
- 2019
- 2021
- 2023
|
---|
Awards | - Awards
- Most Valuable Player
|
---|
Portals:- Volleyball
- Philippines
- Sports