2004 IPC Ice Sledge Hockey World Championships
International ice hockey competition
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Sweden |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Dates | April 13–24, 2004 |
Teams | 8 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Norway |
Tournament statistics | |
Games played | 20 |
Goals scored | 85 (4.25 per game) |
The 2004 IPC Ice Sledge Hockey World Championships was the third IPC Ice Sledge Hockey World Championships held between April 13, 2004 and April 24, 2004 at Kempehallen in Örnsköldsvik, Sweden. Örnsköldsvik was also the host of the first Paralympic Winter Games in 1976. Participating countries: 104 athletes from eight nations Canada, Estonia, Germany, Great Britain, Japan, Norway, Sweden, United States. The USA, Norway and Sweden were automatically qualified for their performance at the Salt Lake 2002 Paralympic Winter Games, while the other five teams were selected through regional championships.
Final rankings
( Rosters are not yet complete )
Gold | Silver | Bronze | 4th | 5th | 6th |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway Eskil Hagen Atle Haglund Lloyd Remi Johansen Roger Johansen Rolf Einar Pedersen Tommy Rovelstad Kjell Vidar Røyne Geir Arne Skogstad Stig Tore Svee Arne Vik Morten Værnes | United States Dave Conklin Bradley Emmerson Manuel Guerra Jr. Lonnie Hannah Joe Howard Ahmad Karimzada Andrew "Taylor" Lipsett Christopher Manns Bruce Nelson Alexi Salamone Francis "Kip" St. Germaine Sweden Björn Ferber C Aron Andersson Magnus Carlsson Marcus Holm Niklas Ingvarsson Kenth Jonsson Göran Karlsson Jens Kask Peter Melander Leif Norgren Frank Pedersen | Canada Jeremy Booker Bradley Bowden Billy Bridges Marc Dorion Raymond Grassi Jean Labonte Herve Lord Shawn Matheson Graeme Murray Todd Nicholson Mark Noot Paul Rosen Benoit St.Amand Dany Verner Greg Westlake | Great Britain Ian Warner C Richard Whitehead Nathan Stephens Karl Nicholson Russell Willey David French Steven Thomas A Simon James Berry A Mark Briggs Gary Farmer Phil Saunders Gary Vaughan Matt Lloyd | Japan Takayuki Endo Shinobu Fukushima Tadanobu Go Naohiko Ishida Tadashi Kato Taku Kobiyama Mitsuru Nagase Kanichi Naito Mamoru Ogiso Taimei Shiba Satoru Sudo Kazuhiro Takahashi Toshifumi Takeuchi Daisuke Uehara Mamoru Yoshikawa C |
- 7th Germany ( Gerd Bleidorn, Marius Hattendorf, Sebastian Kessler, Robert Pabst, Raimund Patzelt, Udo Segreff, Head coach: Michael Gursinsky, Coach: Wolfgang Kempe )
- 8th Estonia ( Valeri Falkenberg, Vladimir Karandašev, Ivar Liiv, Andrei Sokolov, Vladimir Savolainen, Sergei Vesselov, Kaido Kalm C, Aleksander Jarlõkov, Arvi Piirioja, Imre Tiitsu, Tarmo Eerma, Maksim Vedernikov, Jüri Tammleht, Head coach: Nikolai Lopassov, Coach: Olle Sildre )
Preliminary round
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | USA | CAN | JPN | GBR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 9 | — | 2–1 | 4–3 | 3–1 | |
Canada | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 6 | 1–2 | — | 6–1 | 7–0 | |
Japan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 3 | 3–4 | 1–6 | — | 2–0 | |
Great Britain | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 12 | −11 | 0 | 1–3 | 0–7 | 0–2 | — |
Source: [citation needed]
- Schedule
All times are local (UTC+2)
April 17, 2004 11:00 (UTC+2) | United States | 3 – 1 ( 0 - 1 , 3 - 0 , 0 - 0 ) | Great Britain | Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik |
April 17, 2004 17:00 (UTC+2) | Canada | 6 – 1 ( 2 - 0 , 1 - 0 , 3 - 1 ) | Japan | Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik |
April 18, 2004 11:00 (UTC+2) | Canada | 7 – 0 ( 1 - 0 , 4 - 0 , 2 - 0 ) | Great Britain | Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik |
April 18, 2004 20:00 (UTC+2) | Japan | 3 – 4 ( 1 - 0 , 1 - 1 , 1 - 3 ) | United States | Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik |
April 19, 2004 14:00 (UTC+2) | Great Britain | 0 – 2 ( 0 - 1 , 0 - 1 , 0 - 0 ) | Japan | Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik |
April 19, 2004 17:00 (UTC+2) | United States | 2 – 1 ( 0 - 0 , 0 - 1 , 2 - 0 ) | Canada | Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | NOR | SWE | GER | EST | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 1 | +12 | 9 | — | 3–1 | 6–0 | 4–0 | |
Sweden | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 1–3 | — | 3–1 | 3–3 | |
Germany | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 11 | −7 | 3 | 0–6 | 1–3 | — | 3–2 | |
Estonia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 1 | 0–4 | 3–3 | 2–3 | — |
Source: [citation needed]
- Schedule
All times are local (UTC+2)
April 17, 2004 14:00 (UTC+2) | Norway | 6 – 0 ( 3 - 0 , 2 - 0 , 1 - 0 ) | Germany | Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik |
April 17, 2004 20:00 (UTC+2) | Sweden | 3 – 3 ( 2 - 0 , 0 - 1 , 1 - 2 ) | Estonia | Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik |
| |||||
April 18, 2004 14:00 (UTC+2) | Estonia | 0 – 4 ( 0 - 1 , 0 - 2 , 0 - 1 ) | Norway | Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik |
April 18, 2004 17:00 (UTC+2) | Sweden | 3 – 1 ( 0 - 0 , 1 - 1 , 2 - 0 ) | Germany | Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik |
April 19, 2004 11:00 (UTC+2) | Germany | 3 – 2 ( 0 - 1 , 2 - 0 , 1 - 1 ) | Estonia | Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik |
| |||||
April 19, 2004 20:00 (UTC+2) | Norway | 3 – 1 ( 1 - 0 , 1 - 1 , 1 - 0 ) | Sweden | Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik |
Final round
- 5th to 8th Place Playoff
April 21, 2004 16:00 (UTC+2) | Japan A3 | 2 – 0 ( 1 - 0 , 0 - 0 , 1 - 0 ) | B4 Estonia | Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik |
April 21, 2004 20:00 (UTC+2) | Germany B3 | 4 – 5 ( 0 - 0 , 3 - 0 , 0 - 3 , 0 - 0 SD , 4 - 5 Penalty shots ) | A4 Great Britain | Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik |
- Semifinals
April 22, 2004 16:00 (UTC+2) | United States A1 | 2 – 0 ( 0 - 0 , 1 - 0 , 1 - 0 ) | B2 Sweden | Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik |
April 22, 2004 20:00 (UTC+2) | Norway B1 | 1 – 0 ( 0 - 0 , 0 - 0 , 0 - 0 , 1 - 0 SD ) | A2 Canada | Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik |
- 7th Place Playoff
April 23, 2004 16:00 (UTC+2) | Estonia | 2 – 3 ( 0 - 2 , 1 - 1 , 1 - 0 ) | Germany | Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik |
| |||||
- 5th Place Playoff
April 23, 2004 20:00 (UTC+2) | Japan | 0 – 1 ( 0 - 1 , 0 - 0 , 0 - 0 ) | Great Britain | Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik |
- Bronze Medal Game
April 24, 2004 12:00 (UTC+2) | Sweden | 3 – 0 ( 2 - 0 , 1 - 0 , 0 - 0 ) | Canada | Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik |
| |||||
- Gold Medal Game
April 24, 2004 16:00 (UTC+2) | United States | 1 – 2 ( 1 - 0 , 0 - 0 , 0 - 2 ) | Norway | Kempehallen, Örnsköldsvik |
| |||||
See also
- Ice sledge hockey
- Ice hockey#Sledge hockey
- Ice sledge hockey at the 2006 Winter Paralympics
- 2008 IPC Ice Sledge Hockey World Championships
- 1976 First winter Paralympics in Örnsköldsvik, Sweden
External links
- Official Results
- Paralympic.org Press Releases - IPC Ice Sledge Hockey World Championships Take to the Ice
- Norway Victorious in Ice Sledge Hockey World Champs