2001 Asian Cycling Championships
Cycling championship held in Kaohsiung and Taichung, Taiwan
Venue | Kaohsiung and Taichung, Taiwan |
---|---|
Date(s) | (2001-07-08 - 2001-07-15)8–15 July 2001 |
← 2000 2002 → |
The 2001 Asian Cycling Championships took place at Kaohsiung and Taichung, Taiwan from 8 to 15 July 2001.
Medal summary
Road
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual road race | Wong Kam Po Hong Kong | Arnel Quirimit Philippines | Junichi Shibuya Japan |
Individual time trial | Hossein Askari Iran | Jamsrangiin Ölzii-Orshikh Mongolia | Wong Kam Po Hong Kong |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual road race | Kim Yong-mi South Korea | Hoàng Thị Thanh Tân Vietnam | Miho Oki Japan |
Individual time trial | Lim Hang-jun South Korea | Miho Oki Japan | Chen Chiung-yi Chinese Taipei |
Track
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Sprint | Takashi Kaneko Japan | Cho Hyun-ok South Korea | Hiroyuki Nunoi Japan |
1 km time trial | Keiichi Omori Japan | Song Kyung-bang South Korea | Huang Chih-ying Chinese Taipei |
Keirin | Toshiaki Fushimi Japan | Hisanori Uchibayashi Japan | Kim Chi-bum South Korea |
Individual pursuit | Vadim Kravchenko Kazakhstan | Noriyuki Iijima Japan | Wong Kam Po Hong Kong |
Points race | Cho Ho-sung South Korea | Chun Dae-hong South Korea | Makoto Iijima Japan |
Elimination | Cho Ho-sung South Korea | Paulo Manapul Philippines | Amir Zargari Iran |
Madison | Japan | Iran Amir Zargari Alireza Haghi | Hong Kong |
Team sprint | Japan Takashi Kaneko Hiroyuki Nunoi Keiichi Omori | South Korea Cho Hyun-ok Song Kyung-bang Kim Chi-bum | Chinese Taipei Liu Chin-feng Lin Chih-hsun Lin Kun-hung |
Team pursuit | South Korea Choi Soon-young Chun Dae-hong Cho Ho-sung Chang Il-nam | Chinese Taipei Chen Teng-tian Pai Chi-lin Ting Cheng-chang Tsai Shao-yu | Japan Noriyuki Iijima Yusuke Kuroki Megumu Morohashi Kanotoshi Madoba |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Sprint | Lu Yi-wen Chinese Taipei | Lee Jong-ae South Korea | Ku Hyun-jin South Korea |
500 m time trial | Lu Yi-wen Chinese Taipei | Maya Tachikawa Japan | Ku Hyun-jin South Korea |
Individual pursuit | Kim Yong-mi South Korea | Lim Hang-jun South Korea | Nurhayati Indonesia |
Points race | Kim Yong-mi South Korea | Nurhayati Indonesia | Lim Mi-young South Korea |
Elimination | Kim Yong-mi South Korea | Fang Fen-fang Chinese Taipei | Nurhayati Indonesia |
Team sprint | South Korea Kim Yong-mi Lee Jong-ae Ku Hyun-jin | Chinese Taipei Lu Yi-wen Wu Fang-ju Hsu Pei-wen | Indonesia Nurhayati Secelia Sucestoria Santia Tri Kusuma |
Team pursuit | Chinese Taipei Chen Chiung-yi Fang Fen-fang Lan Hsiao-yun Hwang He-xun | Indonesia Nurhayati Secelia Sucestoria Santia Tri Kusuma Nuraini | South Korea Kim Yong-mi Lim Hang-jun Lim Mi-young Ku Hyun-jin |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 9 | 6 | 5 | 20 |
2 | Japan | 5 | 4 | 5 | 14 |
3 | Chinese Taipei | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 |
4 | Iran | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
5 | Hong Kong | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
6 | Kazakhstan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Indonesia | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
8 | Philippines | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
9 | Mongolia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Vietnam | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Totals (10 entries) | 20 | 20 | 20 | 60 |
See also
References
- Road Results
- Track Results
- v
- t
- e
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020