1941–42 Challenge Cup
- ← 1940–41
- 1942–43 →
The 1941–42 Challenge Cup was the 41st staging of rugby league's oldest knockout competition, the Challenge Cup.[1]
First round
Date | Team one | Score one | Team two | Score two |
---|---|---|---|---|
11 Apr | Featherstone Rovers | 11 | St Helens | 21 |
18 Apr | Wakefield Trinity | 7 | Batley | 4 |
18 Apr | Batley | 2 | Wakefield Trinity | 5 |
18 Apr | St Helens | 8 | Featherstone Rovers | 3 |
Second round
Date | Team one | Score one | Team two | Score two |
---|---|---|---|---|
25 Apr | Bradford Northern | 18 | Keighley | 0 |
25 Apr | Halifax | 14 | Huddersfield | 5 |
25 Apr | Hull FC | 34 | Bramley | 0 |
25 Apr | Hunslet | 16 | St Helens | 3 |
25 Apr | Oldham | 14 | Castleford | 3 |
25 Apr | Swinton | 29 | York | 5 |
25 Apr | Wakefield Trinity | 3 | Leeds | 0 |
25 Apr | Wigan | 6 | Dewsbury | 4 |
02 May | Bramley | 8 | Hull FC | 17 |
02 May | Castleford | 0 | Oldham | 10 |
02 May | Dewsbury | 12 | Wigan | 14 |
02 May | Huddersfield | 10 | Halifax | 10 |
02 May | Keighley | 6 | Bradford Northern | 17 |
02 May | Leeds | 8 | Wakefield Trinity | 0 |
02 May | St Helens | 21 | Hunslet | 14 |
02 May | York | 7 | Swinton | 15 |
Quarterfinals
Date | Team one | Score one | Team two | Score two |
---|---|---|---|---|
09 May | Bradford Northern | 11 | Halifax | 10 |
09 May | Leeds | 22 | Hull FC | 8 |
09 May | Oldham | 29 | Hunslet | 0 |
09 May | Swinton | 0 | Wigan | 9 |
16 May | Halifax | 21 | Bradford Northern | 16 |
16 May | Hull FC | 12 | Leeds | 7 |
16 May | Hunslet | 18 | Oldham | 17 |
16 May | Wigan | 12 | Swinton | 17 |
Semifinals
Date | Team one | Score one | Team two | Score two |
---|---|---|---|---|
23 May | Halifax | 10 | Wigan | 0 |
23 May | Leeds | 5 | Oldham | 2 |
30 May | Oldham | 3 | Leeds | 12 |
30 May | Wigan | 16 | Halifax | 16 |
Final
Date | Team one | Score one | Team two | Score two |
---|---|---|---|---|
06 Jun | Leeds | 15 | Halifax | 10 |
References
- ^ "Challenge Cup 1941/42". Rugby League Project.
- v
- t
- e
Leeds squad – 1941–42 Challenge Cup Final winners
- 1 Jim Brough
- 2 Alan Edwards (guest from Salford)
- 3 Gus Risman (guest from Salford)
- 4 Vic Hey
- 5 Cliff Evans
- 6 Oliver Morris
- 7 David Jenkins
- 8 Dai Prosser
- 9 Con Murphy
- 10 Stan Satterthwaite
- 11 Francis Gregory (guest from Warrington)
- 12 George Brown (guest from Batley)
- 13 Ted Tattersfield