1911 Westbury by-election
The 1911 Westbury by-election was a Parliamentary by-election held on 22 February 1911.[1] The constituency returned one Member of Parliament (MP) to the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom, elected by the first past the post voting system.
Vacancy
The sitting Liberal Member for Westbury, Sir John Fuller, resigned his seat in the House of Commons on his appointment as Governor of Victoria. He had represented the constituency since 1900, when he gained it from the Conservatives.
Electoral history
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | John Fuller | 5,041 | 54.8 | +0.9 | |
Conservative | George Palmer | 4,152 | 45.2 | −0.9 | |
Majority | 889 | 9.6 | +1.8 | ||
Turnout | 9,193 | 88.3 | −4.1 | ||
Liberal hold | Swing | +0.9 |
Candidates
- The new Liberal candidate was Geoffrey Howard, who had previously been the member for Eskdale in Cumberland. He had been defeated at the last general election in December 1910. Since then he had served as a Private Secretary to the Prime Minister, H. H. Asquith.[3]
- The Conservatives re-selected local man George Palmer, their defeated candidate from the last election. He had been High Sheriff of Wiltshire in 1903 and since 1910 had been a Lieutenant-Colonel commanding the Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry.[4]
Result
On an increased turnout, the Liberal Party held the seat with only a 1.8% swing against them.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Geoffrey Howard | 5,073 | 53.0 | −1.8 | |
Conservative | George Palmer | 4,492 | 47.0 | +1.8 | |
Majority | 581 | 6.0 | −3.6 | ||
Turnout | 9,565 | 90.1 | +1.8 | ||
Liberal hold | Swing | -1.8 |
Aftermath
A general election was due to take place by the end of 1915, and by the autumn of 1914, the following candidates had been adopted to contest it at Westbury.
- Liberal Party: Geoffrey Howard
- Unionist Party:George Palmer
However, due to the outbreak of war, there was no general election until 1918. At the 1918 general election, a former Liberal member of parliament, who had joined the Labour Party in 1916, intervened in the contest, handing the seat to the Unionists.
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Unionist | *George Palmer | 9,261 | 49.1 | +3.9 | |
Liberal | Geoffrey Howard | 6,064 | 32.1 | −22.7 | |
Labour | Ernest Bennett | 3,537 | 18.8 | New | |
Majority | 3,197 | 17.0 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 18,862 | 64.6 | −23.7 | ||
Unionist gain from Liberal | Swing | +13.3 |
- Candidate endorsed by the Coalition Government.
References
- ^ Craig, F.W.S. (1987). Chronology of British Parliamentary By-elections 1833–1987. Chichester: Parliamentary Research Services. p. 105.
- ^ British parliamentary election results 1885-1918, Craig, F. W. S. (1974)
- ^ ‘HOWARD, Hon. Geoffrey (William Algernon)’, Who Was Who, A & C Black, an imprint of Bloomsbury Publishing plc, 1920–2007; online edn, Oxford University Press, Dec 2007 accessed 12 Dec 2013
- ^ ‘PALMER, Brig.-General George Llewellen’, Who Was Who, A & C Black, an imprint of Bloomsbury Publishing plc, 1920–2007; online edn, Oxford University Press, Dec 2007 accessed 12 Dec 2013
- ^ British parliamentary election results 1885-1918, Craig, F. W. S. (1974)
- ^ British parliamentary election results 1918-1949, Craig, F. W. S. (1974)
- v
- t
- e
- February: Arfon
- Cambridge University
- Horncastle
- Westbury
- Forest of Dean
- March: North East Lanarkshire
- Brentford
- Bootle
- April: Haddingtonshire
- Cheltenham
- East Dorset
- May: Birmingham South
- Barnstaple
- June: Ross & Cromarty
- Brighton
- July: Kingston upon Hull Central
- Glasgow Tradeston
- St Augustine's
- West Ham North
- East Wicklow
- North East Cork
- East Cork
- Luton
- Wellington
- Bethnal Green South West
- August: Middleton
- September: Kilmarnock Burghs
- October: North Tyrone
- Keighley
- November: Bristol East
- Oldham
- South Somerset
- Hitchin
- December: North Ayrshire
- Govan
- January: Carmarthen District
- February: Edinburgh East
- Glasgow St Rollox
- March: Manchester South
- Hereford
- South East Essex
- Leominster
- Epsom
- April: Nottingham East
- Forest of Dean
- May: Hackney South
- North West Norfolk
- June: Hythe
- Holmfirth
- July: Ilkeston
- Hanley
- Crewe
- August: Manchester North West
- East Carmarthenshire
- September: Midlothian
- November: Taunton
- Bolton
- Bow & Bromley
- January: Flint Boroughs
- Londonderry City
- February: East Waterford
- East Antrim
- Chorley
- March: Houghton-le-Spring
- Kendal
- April: Shrewsbury
- Whitechapel
- May: Newmarket
- Altrincham
- June: Leix
- Wandsworth
- Dover
- Leicester
- July: St George's, Hanover Square
- August: Chesterfield
- November: North Cork
- Linlithgowshire
- Reading
- Keighley
- December: Wick Burghs
- South Lanarkshire
- January: North West Durham
- February: Wycombe
- Cork City
- Bethnal Green South West
- Poplar
- Leith Burghs
- April: Belfast East
- East Fife
- May: Great Grimsby
- North East Derbyshire
- Ipswich
- June: Brighton
- Oxford University
- July: Birmingham West
- East Worcestershire
- North Galway
- August: Swansea District
- West Wicklow
- September: Bolton
- The Hartlepools
- November: Londonderry City
- December: East Galway
- Tullamore
- Sheffield Attercliffe
- February: Norwich
- Swansea District
- Scarborough
- Shipley
- Howdenshire
- Thirsk & Malton
- Wigtownshire
- Chesterton
- Saffron Walden
- Liverpool Kirkdale
- Mid Antrim
- Maidstone
- March: Carmarthen Boroughs
- April: Mid Durham
- May: Kilmarnock Burghs
- June: Preston
- Dublin College Green
- North Tipperary
- Keighley
- July: Arfon
- Glasgow Central
- October: Dublin Harbour
- Appleby
- November: Heywood
- Uxbridge
- Cardiff
- Kingston
- St Helens
- St Austell
- Merthyr Tydfil
- Tiverton
- December: Cleveland
- January: Newington West
- St George's, Hanover Square
- Portsmouth
- North West Staffordshire
- Chesterton
- Bradford Central
- Mile End
- Rotherham
- February: Liverpool East Toxteth
- North Louth
- South Tyrone
- Bolton
- Chester
- Droitwich
- March: Cockermouth
- Hertford
- South Shields
- Harborough
- Hyde
- April: Wimbledon
- Dublin University
- Ossory
- May: Tewkesbury
- South Londonderry
- Widnes
- July: Berwickshire
- August: Bodmin
- Berwick-upon-Tweed
- Colne Valley
- Abingdon
- September: Mansfield
- October: North Ayrshire
- St Pancras West
- Winchester
- North Fermanagh
- November: West Cork
- December: Hornsey
- Ashton-under-Lyne
- Sheffield Hallam
- Whitechapel
- Derby
- Edinburgh & St Andrews Universities
- January: Inverness-shire
- February: North Roscommon
- Dublin University
- Rotherham
- Rossendale
- West Perthshire
- Tamworth
- March: Stockton
- Oxford
- April: Aberdeen South
- Belfast South
- Ealing
- May: South Longford
- Edinburgh South
- June: Epping
- Henley
- Liverpool Abercromby
- July: Belfast South
- Fulham
- South Dublin
- East Clare
- South Monmouthshire
- Cambridge
- Chesterton
- Dundee
- August: Edinburgh & St Andrews Universities
- Kilkenny City
- Norwich
- October: Dublin University
- Islington East
- Spalding
- Basingstoke
- November: Salford North
- North Armagh
- December: Wisbech
- Southampton
- January: Mid Armagh
- Prestwich
- February: South Armagh
- March: Waterford City
- Manchester South
- April: East Tyrone
- Tullamore
- Birmingham West
- Keighley
- May: Ross
- Exeter
- Newcastle-upon-Tyne
- Wansbeck
- June: Gravesend
- Bridgwater
- East Cavan
- Clapham
- July: Finsbury East
- Manchester North East
- Fareham
- East Grinstead
- August: Canterbury
- September: Banbury
- October: St George's, Hanover Square
- Bath
- Mid Norfolk
- Elgin Burghs
- South Shields
- Prestwich
- November: Wilton
- Lists of UK by-elections
- 1801–1806
- 1806–1818
- 1818–1832
- 1832–1847
- 1847–1857
- 1857–1868
- 1868–1885
- 1885–1900
- 1900–1918
- 1918–1931
- 1931–1950
- 1950–1979
- 1979–2010
- 2010–present
- Northern Ireland
- Hereditary peers